Full name Alan Lithgow
Date of birth 1988-03-12 (38 yrs)
Place of birth Bellshill, Scotland
Citizenship Scotland
Position Defender - Centre-Back (main: Defender)
Foot right
Height 184.00 m
Current club Benburb FC
Joined 2025-03-01
Contract expires -
Mar 2025
Transfer: St Cadoc's YC → Benburb FC
24/25 · Transfer
Jul 2023
Transfer: East Kilbride → St Cadoc's YC
23/24 · Transfer
Feb 2023
Transfer: Morton → East Kilbride
22/23 · Transfer
Jul 2022
22/23 - Greenock Morton FC, East Kilbride FC
11 matches · 0 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2021
21/22 - Greenock Morton FC
41 matches · 2 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2021
Transfer: Livingston FC → Morton
21/22 · Transfer
Jul 2020
20/21 - Livingston FC
3 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jan 2020
Injury: unknown
52 games missed
Dec 2019
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Nov 2019
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Jul 2019
19/20 - Livingston FC
17 matches · 3 G · 1 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2018
18/19 - Livingston FC
37 matches · 2 G · 2 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2017
17/18 - Livingston FC
47 matches · 8 G · 7 A · across 5 competitions
Jul 2016
16/17 - Livingston FC
41 matches · 0 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2016
Transfer: Airdrieonians → Livingston FC
16/17 · Transfer
Jul 2015
15/16 - Airdrieonians FC
41 matches · 4 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2015
Transfer: Stenhousemuir → Airdrieonians
15/16 · Transfer
Jul 2014
14/15 - Stenhousemuir FC
40 matches · 3 G · 0 A · across 5 competitions
Jul 2014
Transfer: Ayr United → Stenhousemuir
14/15 · Transfer
Jul 2013
13/14 - Ayr United FC
42 matches · 1 G · 1 A · across 5 competitions
Jul 2013
Transfer: Dumbarton → Ayr United
13/14 · Transfer
Jul 2012
12/13 - Dumbarton FC
36 matches · 2 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2011
11/12 - Dumbarton FC
40 matches · 4 G · 2 A · across 5 competitions
Jun 2011
Transfer: Clyde FC → Dumbarton
10/11 · Transfer
Jul 2010
10/11 - Clyde FC
24 matches · 3 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2009
09/10 - Clyde FC
36 matches · 6 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Oct 2008
Transfer: Without Club → Clyde FC
08/09 · Transfer
Jul 2008
08/09 - Clyde FC
24 matches · 1 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2008
Transfer: Hearts FC U20 → Without Club
08/09 · Transfer
Jun 2008
Transfer: Stirling Albion → Hearts FC U20
07/08 · Return from loan
Feb 2008
Transfer: Hearts FC U20 → Stirling Albion
07/08 · Loan
Jul 2007
07/08 - Stirling Albion FC
3 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2006
06/07 - Heart of Midlothian FC
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2005
Transfer: Hearts FC U17 → Hearts FC U20
05/06 · Transfer
Jul 2004
04/05 - Heart of Midlothian FC
0 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2004
Transfer: East Kilbride B → Hearts FC U17
04/05 · Transfer
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €300k
Highest valuation recorded in dataset
18,130 min Minutes played by club
Greenock Morton FC
17.4%
East Kilbride FC
0.0%
Livingston FC
20.6%
Airdrieonians FC
4.5%
Stenhousemuir FC
17.8%
Ayr United FC
1.5%
Dumbarton FC
19.6%
Clyde FC
18.5%
Stirling Albion FC
0.0%
Heart of Midlothian FC
0.0%
Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value
4 €75K 8 €150K 11 €225K 15 €300K 08/09 - 1 goals (Clyde FC) 1 08/09 09/10 - 6 goals (Clyde FC) 09/10 - 1 assists 7 09/10 10/11 - 3 goals (Clyde FC) 3 10/11 11/12 - 4 goals (Dumbarton FC) 11/12 - 2 assists 6 11/12 12/13 - 2 goals (Dumbarton FC) 12/13 - 1 assists 3 12/13 13/14 - 1 goals (Ayr United FC) 13/14 - 1 assists 2 13/14 14/15 - 3 goals (Stenhousemuir FC) 3 14/15 15/16 - 4 goals (Airdrieonians FC) 15/16 - 1 assists 5 15/16 16/17 - 1 assists 1 16/17 17/18 - 8 goals (Livingston FC) 17/18 - 7 assists 15 17/18 18/19 - 2 goals (Livingston FC) 18/19 - 2 assists 4 18/19 19/20 - 3 goals (Livingston FC) 19/20 - 1 assists 4 19/20 20/21 21/22 - 2 goals (Greenock Morton FC) 21/22 - 1 assists 3 21/22 22/23 - 1 assists 1 22/23 08/09 - €200K 09/10 - €300K 12/13 - €175K 18/19 - €300K 19/20 - €300K 20/21 - €300K 21/22 - €300K 22/23 - €275K Goals Assists Market value
Goals by season
04/05: 0 0 04/05 06/07: 0 0 06/07 07/08: 0 0 07/08 08/09: 1 1 08/09 09/10: 6 6 09/10 10/11: 3 3 10/11 11/12: 4 4 11/12 12/13: 2 2 12/13 13/14: 1 1 13/14 14/15: 3 3 14/15 15/16: 4 4 15/16 16/17: 0 0 16/17 17/18: 8 8 17/18 18/19: 2 2 18/19 19/20: 3 3 19/20 20/21: 0 0 20/21 21/22: 2 2 21/22 22/23: 0 0 22/23
Assists by season
04/05: 0 0 04/05 06/07: 0 0 06/07 07/08: 0 0 07/08 08/09: 0 0 08/09 09/10: 1 1 09/10 10/11: 0 0 10/11 11/12: 2 2 11/12 12/13: 1 1 12/13 13/14: 1 1 13/14 14/15: 0 0 14/15 15/16: 1 1 15/16 16/17: 1 1 16/17 17/18: 7 7 17/18 18/19: 2 2 18/19 19/20: 1 1 19/20 20/21: 0 0 20/21 21/22: 1 1 21/22 22/23: 1 1 22/23
Season Competition Club Matches Goals Assists YC RC Minutes
22/23
Challenge Cup
Greenock Morton FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
22/23
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
4
0
1
0
0
0
22/23
Lowland League
East Kilbride FC
5
0
0
0
0
0
22/23
SFA Cup
Greenock Morton FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
21/22
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
32
1
1
1
0
2,862
21/22
Prem. Sports Cup
Greenock Morton FC
3
0
0
0
0
0
21/22
SFA Cup
Greenock Morton FC
3
0
0
1
0
0
21/22
Trust Trophy
Greenock Morton FC
3
1
0
0
0
300
20/21
Scottish Premiership Top Six Split
Livingston FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
20/21
SFA Cup
Livingston FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
19/20
Betfred Cup
Livingston FC
5
1
1
0
0
480
19/20
Premiership
Livingston FC
12
2
0
2
0
449
18/19
Betfred Cup
Livingston FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
18/19
Premiership
Livingston FC
30
2
2
3
0
1,350
18/19
Premiership Relegation
Livingston FC
4
0
0
0
0
0
18/19
SFA Cup
Livingston FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
17/18
Betfred Cup
Livingston FC
6
1
0
0
0
600
17/18
Championship
Livingston FC
33
6
6
5
0
495
17/18
Irn-Bru Cup
Livingston FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
17/18
Premiership Play-offs
Livingston FC
4
1
0
1
0
360
17/18
SFA Cup
Livingston FC
2
0
1
0
0
0
16/17
Betfred Cup
Livingston FC
4
0
1
0
0
0
16/17
Irn-Bru Cup
Livingston FC
4
0
0
0
0
0
16/17
League One
Livingston FC
31
0
0
2
1
0
16/17
SFA Cup
Livingston FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
15/16
League One
Airdrieonians FC
36
4
1
2
0
810
15/16
Petrofac Tr. Cup
Airdrieonians FC
1
0
0
1
0
0
15/16
SCL by Utilita
Airdrieonians FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
15/16
SFA Cup
Airdrieonians FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
League Cup
Stenhousemuir FC
2
1
0
0
0
135
14/15
League One
Stenhousemuir FC
34
1
0
3
0
2,888
14/15
Petrofac Tr. Cup
Stenhousemuir FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
Scottish League One Play-offs
Stenhousemuir FC
2
1
0
0
0
210
14/15
SFA Cup
Stenhousemuir FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
League Cup
Ayr United FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
League One
Ayr United FC
34
0
1
7
0
0
13/14
Ramsdens Cup
Ayr United FC
2
0
0
1
0
0
13/14
Scottish Championship Play-offs
Ayr United FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
SFA Cup
Ayr United FC
3
1
0
1
0
270
12/13
Championship
Dumbarton FC
31
1
1
5
0
2,670
12/13
Ramsdens Cup
Dumbarton FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
12/13
Scot. League Cup
Dumbarton FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
12/13
SFA Cup
Dumbarton FC
2
1
0
1
0
180
11/12
League One
Dumbarton FC
32
4
2
3
1
710
11/12
Ramsdens Cup
Dumbarton FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
11/12
Scot. League Cup
Dumbarton FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
11/12
Scottish Championship Play-offs
Dumbarton FC
4
0
0
0
0
0
11/12
SFA Cup
Dumbarton FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
10/11
Co-op. Ins. Cup
Clyde FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
10/11
League Two
Clyde FC
22
3
0
1
1
589
10/11
SFA Cup
Clyde FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
09/10
ALBA Chal. Cup
Clyde FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
09/10
Co-op. Ins. Cup
Clyde FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
09/10
League One
Clyde FC
32
4
1
7
0
715
09/10
SFA Cup
Clyde FC
2
2
0
1
0
90
08/09
Championship
Clyde FC
22
1
0
4
0
1,967
08/09
SFA Cup
Clyde FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
07/08
Championship
Stirling Albion FC
3
0
0
0
0
0
06/07
CIS Insur. Cup
Heart of Midlothian FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
06/07
Premiership
Heart of Midlothian FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
06/07
UEFA Cup
Heart of Midlothian FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
04/05
Premiership
Heart of Midlothian FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
Season Date From To Type Market value Fee
04/05
2004-07-01
East Kilbride B
Hearts FC U17
Transfer
0
-
05/06
2005-07-01
Hearts FC U17
Hearts FC U20
Transfer
0
-
07/08
2008-02-01
Hearts FC U20
Stirling Albion
Loan
0
-
07/08
2008-06-30
Stirling Albion
Hearts FC U20
Return from loan
0
-
08/09
2008-07-01
Hearts FC U20
Without Club
Transfer
0
-
08/09
2008-10-01
Without Club
Clyde FC
Transfer
0
-
10/11
2011-06-21
Clyde FC
Dumbarton
Transfer
300000
-
13/14
2013-07-01
Dumbarton
Ayr United
Transfer
175000
-
14/15
2014-07-01
Ayr United
Stenhousemuir
Transfer
0
-
15/16
2015-07-01
Stenhousemuir
Airdrieonians
Transfer
0
-
16/17
2016-07-01
Airdrieonians
Livingston FC
Transfer
0
-
21/22
2021-07-01
Livingston FC
Morton
Transfer
275000
-
22/23
2023-02-02
Morton
East Kilbride
Transfer
275000
-
23/24
2023-07-01
East Kilbride
St Cadoc's YC
Transfer
0
-
24/25
2025-03-01
St Cadoc's YC
Benburb FC
Transfer
0
-
Season Injury From To Days missed Games missed
19/20
Appendectomy
2019-11-05
2019-12-06
32
4
19/20
Ill
2019-12-23
2019-12-29
7
2
19/20
Hip injury
2020-01-10
2021-03-31
447
52
Current -
Peak €300k
Low -
Δ since start −€200k
- €75k €150k €225k €300k 1970 1970 1970
Date Value
Jan 1, 1970
-
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€300k
Jan 1, 1970
€300k
Jan 1, 1970
€300k
Jan 1, 1970
€300k
Jan 1, 1970
€250k
Jan 1, 1970
€300k
Jan 1, 1970
-
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€125k
Jan 1, 1970
€300k
Jan 1, 1970
€200k
Team Shirt Matches Goals Debut Age at debut Status
Team #17622
-
2
0
-
-
former national player
Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.
Top goalscoring seasons
Season Competition Club Goals Matches
17/18
Championship
Livingston FC
6
33
09/10
League One
Clyde FC
4
32
11/12
League One
Dumbarton FC
4
32
Top assist seasons
Season Competition Club Assists Matches
17/18
Championship
Livingston FC
6
33
11/12
League One
Dumbarton FC
2
32
18/19
Premiership
Livingston FC
2
30
Every loan spell across this player's career.
Season Date From To Type Fee Value at transfer
07/08
2008-06-30
Stirling Albion
Hearts FC U20
Return from loan
-
-
07/08
2008-02-01
Hearts FC U20
Stirling Albion
Loan
-
-
Teams faced most often by Alan Lithgow's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions
(team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).
Opponent P W D L GF GA GD Win %
Rangers FC
6
1
0
5
2
12
-10
17%
Hibernian FC
6
2
3
1
9
7
+2
33%
St. Mirren FC
6
4
1
1
12
7
+5
67%
Motherwell FC
6
2
2
2
5
6
-1
33%
Hamilton Academical
6
3
1
2
8
5
+3
50%
Celtic FC
6
1
3
2
5
9
-4
17%
St. Johnstone FC
6
2
1
3
6
6
0
33%
Kilmarnock FC
5
2
1
2
5
4
+1
40%
Aberdeen FC
5
0
1
4
5
10
-5
0%
Heart of Midlothian
5
1
4
0
6
1
+5
20%
Ross County FC
3
2
0
1
8
3
+5
67%
Dundee FC
3
1
1
1
5
2
+3
33%
Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.
Season / Year Milestone Date
08/09
First senior goal
Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.
Season Matches Mins YC 2nd YC RC Cards / 90′
21/22
41
3,162
2
1
0
0.09
19/20
17
929
2
0
0
0.19
18/19
37
1,350
3
0
0
0.2
17/18
47
1,455
6
0
0
0.37
16/17
41
0
2
0
1
0
15/16
41
810
3
0
0
0.33
14/15
40
3,233
3
0
0
0.08
13/14
42
270
9
0
0
3
12/13
36
2,850
6
0
0
0.19
11/12
40
710
3
0
1
0.51
10/11
24
589
1
0
1
0.31
09/10
36
805
8
0
0
0.89
08/09
24
1,967
4
0
0
0.18