Full name Andrew Wooten
Date of birth 1989-09-30 (36 yrs)
Place of birth Bamberg, United States
Citizenship United States Germany
Position Attack - Centre-Forward (main: Attack)
Foot right
Height 186.00 m
Current club TuS Mechtersheim
Joined 2025-07-01
Contract expires 2026-06-30
Agent Haspel ...
Jul 2025
25/26 - TuS Mechtersheim
7 matches · 7 G · 1 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2025
Transfer: VfR Mannheim → Mechtersheim
25/26 · Transfer
Jul 2024
24/25 - VfR Mannheim
29 matches · 9 G · 1 A · across 1 competition
Feb 2024
Transfer: Pr. Münster → VfR Mannheim
23/24 · Transfer
Oct 2023
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Oct 2023
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2023
23/24 - Preußen Münster, VfR Mannheim
23 matches · 15 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Apr 2023
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Sep 2022
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Jul 2022
22/23 - Preußen Münster
31 matches · 16 G · 10 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2022
Transfer: VfL Osnabrück → Pr. Münster
22/23 · Transfer
Mar 2022
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Dec 2021
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Jul 2021
Injury: unknown
8 games missed
Jul 2021
21/22 - VfL Osnabrück
19 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2021
Transfer: Admira Wacker → VfL Osnabrück
21/22 · Transfer
Jan 2021
Transfer: Philadelphia → Admira Wacker
20/21 · Transfer
Jul 2020
20/21 - FC Admira Wacker Mödling
19 matches · 3 G · 2 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2020
2020 - Philadelphia Union
19 matches · 1 G · 2 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2019
Transfer: SV Sandhausen → Philadelphia
19/20 · Transfer
Jul 2019
2019 - Philadelphia Union
9 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2018
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2018
18/19 - SV Sandhausen
32 matches · 17 G · 1 A · across 2 competitions
Jan 2018
Injury: unknown
9 games missed
Aug 2017
Injury: unknown
17 games missed
Jul 2017
17/18 - SV Sandhausen, SV Sandhausen II
7 matches · 1 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Apr 2017
Injury: unknown
6 games missed
Mar 2017
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2016
16/17 - SV Sandhausen
26 matches · 11 G · 4 A · across 2 competitions
Feb 2016
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Oct 2015
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2015
15/16 - SV Sandhausen
33 matches · 6 G · 3 A · across 2 competitions
Dec 2014
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2014
14/15 - SV Sandhausen
31 matches · 8 G · 2 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2014
Transfer: 1.FC K'lautern → SV Sandhausen
14/15 · Transfer · €80k
Jun 2014
Transfer: FSV Frankfurt → 1.FC K'lautern
13/14 · Return from loan
Jan 2014
Transfer: 1.FC K'lautern → FSV Frankfurt
13/14 · Loan
Jul 2013
13/14 - FSV Frankfurt, 1.FC Kaiserslautern, 1.FC Kaiserslautern II
26 matches · 6 G · 1 A · across 3 competitions
Jun 2013
Transfer: SV Sandhausen → 1.FC K'lautern
12/13 · Return from loan
Aug 2012
Transfer: 1.FC K'lautern → SV Sandhausen
12/13 · Loan
Jul 2012
12/13 - SV Sandhausen, 1.FC Kaiserslautern II
32 matches · 10 G · 3 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2012
Transfer: K'lautern II → 1.FC K'lautern
12/13 · Transfer
Jul 2011
11/12 - 1.FC Kaiserslautern, 1.FC Kaiserslautern II
31 matches · 21 G · 1 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2010
10/11 - 1.FC Kaiserslautern II
29 matches · 15 G · 4 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2009
09/10 - 1.FC Kaiserslautern II
17 matches · 3 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2009
Transfer: Wormatia Worms → K'lautern II
09/10 · Transfer
Jul 2008
08/09 - VfR Wormatia Worms
20 matches · 2 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jan 2008
Transfer: Worm. Worms II → Wormatia Worms
07/08 · Transfer
Jul 2007
07/08 - VfR Wormatia Worms
6 matches · 1 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €1.00m
Highest valuation recorded in dataset
4,874 min Minutes played by club
TuS Mechtersheim
1.4%
VfR Mannheim
6.8%
Preußen Münster
6.0%
VfL Osnabrück
0.0%
Philadelphia Union
0.8%
FC Admira Wacker Mödling
9.2%
SV Sandhausen
32.2%
SV Sandhausen II
0.0%
1.FC Kaiserslautern
6.2%
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
20.6%
FSV Frankfurt
3.1%
VfR Wormatia Worms
13.8%
Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value
7 €200K 13 €400K 20 €600K 26 €800K 07/08 - 1 goals (VfR Wormatia Worms) 1 07/08 08/09 - 2 goals (VfR Wormatia Worms) 2 08/09 09/10 - 3 goals (1.FC Kaiserslautern II) 3 09/10 10/11 - 15 goals (1.FC Kaiserslautern II) 10/11 - 4 assists 19 10/11 11/12 - 21 goals (1.FC Kaiserslautern) 11/12 - 1 assists 22 11/12 12/13 - 10 goals (SV Sandhausen) 12/13 - 3 assists 13 12/13 13/14 - 6 goals (1.FC Kaiserslautern II) 13/14 - 1 assists 7 13/14 14/15 - 8 goals (SV Sandhausen) 14/15 - 2 assists 10 14/15 15/16 - 6 goals (SV Sandhausen) 15/16 - 3 assists 9 15/16 16/17 - 11 goals (SV Sandhausen) 16/17 - 4 assists 15 16/17 17/18 - 1 goals (SV Sandhausen) 1 17/18 18/19 - 17 goals (SV Sandhausen) 18/19 - 1 assists 18 18/19 20/21 - 3 goals (FC Admira Wacker Mödling) 20/21 - 2 assists 5 20/21 2020 - 1 goals (Philadelphia Union) 2020 - 2 assists 3 2020 21/22 22/23 - 16 goals (Preußen Münster) 22/23 - 10 assists 26 22/23 23/24 - 15 goals (VfR Mannheim) 23/24 - 1 assists 16 23/24 24/25 - 9 goals (VfR Mannheim) 24/25 - 1 assists 10 24/25 25/26 - 7 goals (TuS Mechtersheim) 25/26 - 1 assists 8 25/26 09/10 - €50K 11/12 - €125K 12/13 - €400K 13/14 - €600K 14/15 - €400K 15/16 - €800K 16/17 - €800K 17/18 - €800K 18/19 - €700K 20/21 - €800K 21/22 - €400K 22/23 - €275K 23/24 - €225K Goals Assists Market value
Goals by season
07/08: 1 1 07/08 08/09: 2 2 08/09 09/10: 3 3 09/10 10/11: 15 15 10/11 11/12: 21 21 11/12 12/13: 10 10 12/13 13/14: 6 6 13/14 14/15: 8 8 14/15 15/16: 6 6 15/16 16/17: 11 11 16/17 17/18: 1 1 17/18 18/19: 17 17 18/19 20/21: 3 3 20/21 2019: 0 0 2019 2020: 1 1 2020 21/22: 0 0 21/22 22/23: 16 16 22/23 23/24: 15 15 23/24 24/25: 9 9 24/25 25/26: 7 7 25/26
Assists by season
07/08: 0 0 07/08 08/09: 0 0 08/09 09/10: 0 0 09/10 10/11: 4 4 10/11 11/12: 1 1 11/12 12/13: 3 3 12/13 13/14: 1 1 13/14 14/15: 2 2 14/15 15/16: 3 3 15/16 16/17: 4 4 16/17 17/18: 0 0 17/18 18/19: 1 1 18/19 20/21: 2 2 20/21 2019: 0 0 2019 2020: 2 2 2020 21/22: 0 0 21/22 22/23: 10 10 22/23 23/24: 1 1 23/24 24/25: 1 1 24/25 25/26: 1 1 25/26
Season Competition Club Matches Goals Assists YC RC Minutes
25/26
Südwestpokal
TuS Mechtersheim
1
0
0
0
0
0
25/26
VL Südwest
TuS Mechtersheim
6
7
1
0
0
69
24/25
Oberliga Baden-Württemberg
VfR Mannheim
29
9
1
4
0
173
23/24
3. Liga
Preußen Münster
11
2
1
0
0
107
23/24
DFB-Pokal
Preußen Münster
0
0
0
0
0
0
23/24
Oberliga Baden-Württemberg
VfR Mannheim
9
5
0
1
0
157
23/24
Westfalenpokal
Preußen Münster
3
8
0
0
0
34
22/23
Regionalliga West
Preußen Münster
31
16
10
1
0
150
21/22
3. Liga
VfL Osnabrück
17
0
0
1
0
0
21/22
DFB-Pokal
VfL Osnabrück
1
0
0
0
0
0
21/22
Niedersachsenpokal (3. und 4. Liga)
VfL Osnabrück
1
0
0
0
0
0
2020
MLS
Philadelphia Union
16
0
2
0
0
0
2020
MLS Cup Playoffs
Philadelphia Union
0
0
0
0
0
0
2020
MLS is Back
Philadelphia Union
3
1
0
0
0
39
2019
MLS
Philadelphia Union
7
0
0
0
0
0
2019
MLS Cup Playoffs
Philadelphia Union
2
0
0
0
0
0
20/21
Bundesliga
FC Admira Wacker Mödling
19
3
2
1
0
450
18/19
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
31
17
1
0
0
142
18/19
DFB-Pokal
SV Sandhausen
1
0
0
0
0
0
17/18
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
6
1
0
0
0
140
17/18
Oberliga Baden-Württemberg
SV Sandhausen II
1
0
0
0
0
0
16/17
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
23
9
4
1
0
203
16/17
DFB-Pokal
SV Sandhausen
3
2
0
1
0
100
15/16
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
32
6
3
4
0
402
15/16
DFB-Pokal
SV Sandhausen
1
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
31
8
2
1
0
307
13/14
2. Bundesliga
FSV Frankfurt
14
4
0
1
0
150
13/14
2. Bundesliga
1.FC Kaiserslautern
4
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
DFB-Pokal
1.FC Kaiserslautern
1
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
Regionalliga Südwest
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
7
2
1
0
0
286
12/13
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
28
7
3
3
0
274
12/13
DFB-Pokal
SV Sandhausen
1
0
0
0
0
0
12/13
Regionalliga Südwest
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
3
3
0
0
0
90
11/12
Bundesliga
1.FC Kaiserslautern
7
1
0
0
0
301
11/12
RL West
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
24
20
1
4
0
106
10/11
RL West
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
29
15
4
4
0
159
09/10
RL West
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
17
3
0
1
0
361
08/09
RL West
VfR Wormatia Worms
20
2
0
1
0
603
07/08
Oberliga Südwest (- 07/08)
VfR Wormatia Worms
6
1
0
0
0
71
Season Date From To Type Market value Fee
07/08
2008-01-01
Worm. Worms II
Wormatia Worms
Transfer
0
-
09/10
2009-07-01
Wormatia Worms
K'lautern II
Transfer
0
-
12/13
2012-07-01
K'lautern II
1.FC K'lautern
Transfer
400000
-
12/13
2012-08-23
1.FC K'lautern
SV Sandhausen
Loan
400000
-
12/13
2013-06-30
SV Sandhausen
1.FC K'lautern
Return from loan
600000
-
13/14
2014-01-14
1.FC K'lautern
FSV Frankfurt
Loan
600000
-
13/14
2014-06-30
FSV Frankfurt
1.FC K'lautern
Return from loan
400000
-
14/15
2014-07-01
1.FC K'lautern
SV Sandhausen
Transfer
400000
€80k
19/20
2019-07-09
SV Sandhausen
Philadelphia
Transfer
1000000
-
20/21
2021-01-20
Philadelphia
Admira Wacker
Transfer
600000
-
21/22
2021-07-01
Admira Wacker
VfL Osnabrück
Transfer
400000
-
22/23
2022-07-01
VfL Osnabrück
Pr. Münster
Transfer
225000
-
23/24
2024-02-01
Pr. Münster
VfR Mannheim
Transfer
175000
-
25/26
2025-07-01
VfR Mannheim
Mechtersheim
Transfer
0
-
Season Injury From To Days missed Games missed
14/15
Stomach flu
2014-12-16
2014-12-20
5
1
15/16
muscular problems
2015-10-26
2015-10-31
6
1
15/16
Back problems
2016-02-26
2016-02-29
4
1
16/17
Achilles tendon irritation
2017-03-01
2017-03-10
10
1
16/17
Hamstring injury
2017-04-15
2017-05-22
38
6
17/18
Hamstring injury
2017-08-07
2018-01-01
148
17
17/18
Torn muscle bundle
2018-01-07
2018-03-26
79
9
18/19
muscular problems
2018-07-05
2018-08-11
38
1
21/22
Ligament injury
2021-07-09
2021-09-05
59
8
21/22
Thigh problems
2021-12-03
2021-12-31
29
2
21/22
Corona virus
2022-03-25
2022-04-03
10
1
22/23
Calf injury
2022-09-10
2022-10-02
23
4
22/23
Shoulder joint contusion
2023-04-08
2023-04-17
10
2
23/24
muscular problems
2023-10-01
2023-10-07
7
1
23/24
muscular problems
2023-10-01
2023-10-07
7
1
Current -
Peak €1.00m
Low -
Δ since start −€50k
- €250k €500k €750k €1.00m 1970 1970 1970
Date Value
Jan 1, 1970
-
Jan 1, 1970
€225k
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€225k
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€225k
Jan 1, 1970
€325k
Jan 1, 1970
€400k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€800k
Jan 1, 1970
€750k
Jan 1, 1970
€1.00m
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€1.00m
Jan 1, 1970
€650k
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€800k
Jan 1, 1970
€800k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€800k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€800k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€400k
Jan 1, 1970
€400k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€200k
Jan 1, 1970
€400k
Jan 1, 1970
€100k
Jan 1, 1970
€125k
Jan 1, 1970
€50k
Team Shirt Matches Goals Debut Age at debut Status
Team #35707
-
0
0
-
-
former national player
Team #3505
#19
1
0
-
-
former national player
Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.
Top goalscoring seasons
Season Competition Club Goals Matches
11/12
RL West
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
20
24
18/19
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
17
31
22/23
Regionalliga West
Preußen Münster
16
31
Top assist seasons
Season Competition Club Assists Matches
22/23
Regionalliga West
Preußen Münster
10
31
16/17
2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen
4
23
10/11
RL West
1.FC Kaiserslautern II
4
29
Every loan spell across this player's career.
Season Date From To Type Fee Value at transfer
13/14
2014-06-30
FSV Frankfurt
1.FC K'lautern
Return from loan
-
€400k
13/14
2014-01-14
1.FC K'lautern
FSV Frankfurt
Loan
-
€600k
12/13
2013-06-30
SV Sandhausen
1.FC K'lautern
Return from loan
-
€600k
12/13
2012-08-23
1.FC K'lautern
SV Sandhausen
Loan
-
€400k
Teams faced most often by Andrew Wooten's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions
(team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).
Opponent P W D L GF GA GD Win %
New England Revolution
38
23
7
8
67
39
+28
61%
New York RB
34
12
9
13
41
38
+3
35%
Columbus Crew
33
10
7
16
40
41
-1
30%
D.C. United
33
17
8
8
67
33
+34
52%
Toronto FC
32
9
9
14
44
44
0
28%
Chicago Fire
31
12
9
10
49
45
+4
39%
Erzgebirge Aue
28
11
4
13
35
39
-4
39%
1. FC Kaiserslautern
27
8
5
14
25
41
-16
30%
SC Paderborn 07
27
4
9
14
33
50
-17
15%
FC St. Pauli
26
9
8
9
36
35
+1
35%
TSV 1860 München
26
11
7
8
31
30
+1
42%
Karlsruher SC
25
3
8
14
31
53
-22
12%
Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.
Season / Year Milestone Date
07/08
Senior debut season
07/08
First senior goal
12/13
Goal #50 (career)
18/19
Goal #100 (career)
25/26
Goal #150 (career)
Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.
Season Matches Mins YC 2nd YC RC Cards / 90′
24/25
29
173
4
0
0
2.08
23/24
23
298
1
0
0
0.3
22/23
31
150
1
0
0
0.6
21/22
19
0
1
0
0
0
20/21
19
450
1
0
0
0.2
16/17
26
303
2
0
0
0.59
15/16
33
402
4
0
0
0.9
14/15
31
307
1
0
0
0.29
13/14
26
436
1
0
0
0.21
12/13
32
364
3
0
0
0.74
11/12
31
407
4
0
0
0.88
10/11
29
159
4
0
0
2.26
09/10
17
361
1
0
0
0.25
08/09
20
603
1
0
0
0.15