Skip to content
Bálint Szabó
Midfield - Attacking Midfield ·FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc ·Hungary

Bálint Szabó

Age25 BornJan 18, 2001 Height1.79 m FootLeft At Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc430 days Contract2028
👕 100+ Apps
Market value €400k
Attacking Midfield Midfield
Career snapshot
8Clubs played for
17/18Debut season
0.11Goals per match
PaksiTop club · 86 apps
Career highs
€400kPeak value · 2023
€100kTop transfer fee · 20/21
6Best season · 24/25
15 / 0Caps / int'l goals
158Appearances
18Goals
26Assists
28Yellow cards
1Red cards
48Full matches (90′)
Full nameBálint Szabó
Date of birth2001-01-18 (25 yrs)
Place of birthSzékesfehérvár, Hungary
CitizenshipHungary
PositionMidfield - Attacking Midfield (main: Midfield)
Footleft
Height179.00 m
Current clubFK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc
Joined2025-07-01
Contract expires2028-06-30
AgentThe Footballers ...
Jul 2025
25/26 - FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc
8 matches · 0 G · 2 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2025
Transfer: Paksi FC → FK Csikszereda
25/26 · Transfer
Jun 2025
Transfer: Fehérvár → Paksi FC
24/25 · Return from loan
Sep 2024
Transfer: Paksi FC → Fehérvár
24/25 · Loan
Jul 2024
24/25 - Paksi FC, Videoton FC Fehérvár
33 matches · 6 G · 4 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2023
23/24 - Paksi FC
27 matches · 3 G · 3 A · across 2 competitions
Jun 2023
Transfer: Antalyaspor → Paksi FC
22/23 · Return from loan
Feb 2023
Transfer: Paksi FC → Antalyaspor
22/23 · Loan
Jul 2022
22/23 - Paksi FC, Antalyaspor
20 matches · 2 G · 2 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2021
21/22 - Paksi FC
24 matches · 4 G · 4 A · across 2 competitions
Dec 2020
Transfer: Kaposvár → Paksi FC
20/21 · Return from loan
Jul 2020
Transfer: Paksi FC → Kaposvár
20/21 · Loan
Jul 2020
20/21 - Paksi FC, Kaposvári Rákóczi FC
24 matches · 2 G · 6 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2020
Transfer: Fehérvár II → Paksi FC
20/21 · Transfer · €100k
Jun 2020
Transfer: Budaörs → Fehérvár II
19/20 · Return from loan
Jul 2019
19/20 - Budaörsi SC
21 matches · 1 G · 5 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2019
Transfer: Fehérvár II → Budaörs
19/20 · Loan
Jul 2018
18/19 - MOL Vidi FC
0 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2017
17/18 - Videoton FC
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2017
Transfer: Videoton U17 → Videoton II
17/18 · Transfer
Jul 2016
Transfer: Videoton Jgd. → Videoton U17
16/17 · Transfer
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €400k
Highest valuation recorded in dataset
4,363 min
Minutes played by club
FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 0.0%
Videoton FC Fehérvár 7.6%
Paksi FC 26.3%
Antalyaspor 0.0%
Kaposvári Rákóczi FC 29.9%
Budaörsi SC 36.1%
MOL Vidi FC 0.0%
Videoton FC 0.0%
ClubSeasonsFirstLastMatchesGoalsAssistsMinutes
FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 1 25/26 25/26 8 0 2 0
Videoton FC Fehérvár 1 24/25 24/25 25 5 3 333
Paksi FC 5 20/21 24/25 86 10 12 1,148
Antalyaspor 1 22/23 22/23 1 0 0 0
Kaposvári Rákóczi FC 1 20/21 20/21 16 2 4 1,306
Budaörsi SC 1 19/20 19/20 21 1 5 1,576
MOL Vidi FC 1 18/19 18/19 0 0 0 0
Videoton FC 1 17/18 17/18 1 0 0 0

Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value

3€100K5€200K8€300K10€400K18/1919/20 - 1 goals (Budaörsi SC)19/20 - 5 assists619/2020/21 - 2 goals (Kaposvári Rákóczi FC)20/21 - 6 assists820/2121/22 - 4 goals (Paksi FC)21/22 - 4 assists821/2222/23 - 2 goals (Paksi FC)22/23 - 2 assists422/2323/24 - 3 goals (Paksi FC)23/24 - 3 assists623/2424/25 - 6 goals (Videoton FC Fehérvár)24/25 - 4 assists1024/2525/26 - 2 assists225/2618/19 - €100K19/20 - €100K20/21 - €100K21/22 - €200K22/23 - €250K23/24 - €400K24/25 - €400K25/26 - €400KGoalsAssistsMarket value

Goals by season

17/18: 0017/1818/19: 0018/1919/20: 1119/2020/21: 2220/2121/22: 4421/2222/23: 2222/2323/24: 3323/2424/25: 6624/2525/26: 0025/26

Assists by season

17/18: 0017/1818/19: 0018/1919/20: 5519/2020/21: 6620/2121/22: 4421/2222/23: 2222/2323/24: 3323/2424/25: 4424/2525/26: 2225/26
SeasonCompetitionClubMatchesGoalsAssistsYCRCMinutes
25/26 Romanian Cup FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 1 0 0 0 0 0
25/26 SuperLiga FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 7 0 2 1 0 0
24/25 Europa League Qualifying Paksi FC 1 0 0 0 1 0
24/25 Magyar Kupa Videoton FC Fehérvár 2 0 1 0 0 0
24/25 NB I. Videoton FC Fehérvár 23 5 2 3 0 333
24/25 NB I. Paksi FC 4 0 1 0 0 0
24/25 UECL Qualifiers Paksi FC 3 1 0 0 0 90
23/24 Magyar Kupa Paksi FC 4 0 0 0 0 0
23/24 NB I. Paksi FC 23 3 3 5 0 310
22/23 Magyar Kupa Paksi FC 2 0 0 0 0 0
22/23 NB I. Paksi FC 17 2 2 4 0 521
22/23 Süper Lig Antalyaspor 1 0 0 0 0 0
21/22 Magyar Kupa Paksi FC 4 0 3 0 0 0
21/22 NB I. Paksi FC 20 4 1 1 0 227
20/21 Magyar Kupa Paksi FC 2 0 0 1 0 0
20/21 Magyar Kupa Kaposvári Rákóczi FC 2 1 0 0 0 84
20/21 NB I. Paksi FC 6 0 2 2 0 0
20/21 NB II. Kaposvári Rákóczi FC 14 1 4 8 0 1,222
19/20 NB II. Budaörsi SC 21 1 5 3 0 1,576
18/19 NB I. MOL Vidi FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
17/18 NB I. Videoton FC 1 0 0 0 0 0
SeasonDateFromToTypeMarket valueFee
16/17 2016-07-01 Videoton Jgd. Videoton U17 Transfer 0 -
17/18 2017-07-01 Videoton U17 Videoton II Transfer 0 -
19/20 2019-07-01 Fehérvár II Budaörs Loan 100000 -
19/20 2020-06-30 Budaörs Fehérvár II Return from loan 100000 -
20/21 2020-07-01 Fehérvár II Paksi FC Transfer 100000 €100k
20/21 2020-07-31 Paksi FC Kaposvár Loan 100000 -
20/21 2020-12-31 Kaposvár Paksi FC Return from loan 100000 -
22/23 2023-02-08 Paksi FC Antalyaspor Loan 250000 -
22/23 2023-06-30 Antalyaspor Paksi FC Return from loan 325000 -
24/25 2024-09-03 Paksi FC Fehérvár Loan 400000 -
24/25 2025-06-30 Fehérvár Paksi FC Return from loan 400000 -
25/26 2025-07-01 Paksi FC FK Csikszereda Transfer 400000 -

No recorded injuries.

Current€400k
Peak€400k
Low€50k
Δ since start+€300k
€50k€138k€225k€313k€400k197019701970
DateValue
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €300k
Jan 1, 1970 €325k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €150k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €150k
Jan 1, 1970 €150k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
Jan 1, 1970 €50k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
TeamShirtMatchesGoalsDebutAge at debutStatus
Team #28330 - 1 0 - - former national player
Team #28162 - 1 0 - - former national player
Team #25721 #20 5 0 - - former national player
Team #22514 - 2 0 - - former national player
Team #22513 #18 6 0 - - former national player
TeammatePPG played withJoint goalsMinutes
Péter Szappanos 2 0 956
Martin Ádám 2 0 931
Krisztián Kovács 2 0 826
Olivér Tamás 2 0 699
Gergely Nagy 2 0 0
Csaba Molnár 2 1 0
Gergő Rácz 2 0 0
Ivan Milicevic 1 1 0
Csaba Spandler 1 0 0
Nicolás Stefanelli 1 2 0
János Hahn 2 0 0
Gábor Vas 2 0 0
Kristóf Papp 2 0 0
Sinan Medgyes 2 0 0
Máté Sajbán 2 1 0
Zsolt Haraszti 1 2 0
Dániel Böde 2 3 0
Bence Lenzsér 2 0 0
Attila Osváth 2 0 0
János Szabó 1 0 0

Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.

Top goalscoring seasons

SeasonCompetitionClubGoalsMatches
24/25 NB I. Videoton FC Fehérvár 5 27
21/22 NB I. Paksi FC 4 20
23/24 NB I. Paksi FC 3 23

Top assist seasons

SeasonCompetitionClubAssistsMatches
19/20 NB II. Budaörsi SC 5 21
20/21 NB II. Kaposvári Rákóczi FC 4 14
21/22 Magyar Kupa Paksi FC 3 4

Every loan spell across this player's career.

SeasonDateFromToTypeFeeValue at transfer
24/25 2025-06-30 Fehérvár Paksi FC Return from loan - €400k
24/25 2024-09-03 Paksi FC Fehérvár Loan - €400k
22/23 2023-06-30 Antalyaspor Paksi FC Return from loan - €325k
22/23 2023-02-08 Paksi FC Antalyaspor Loan - €250k
20/21 2020-12-31 Kaposvár Paksi FC Return from loan - €100k
20/21 2020-07-31 Paksi FC Kaposvár Loan - €100k
19/20 2020-06-30 Budaörs Fehérvár II Return from loan - €100k
19/20 2019-07-01 Fehérvár II Budaörs Loan - €100k

Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.

Season / YearMilestoneDate
17/18 Senior debut season
19/20 First senior goal

Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.

SeasonMatchesMinsYC2nd YCRCCards / 90′
25/26 8 0 1 0 0 0
24/25 33 423 3 1 1 1.06
23/24 27 310 5 0 0 1.45
22/23 20 521 4 0 0 0.69
21/22 24 227 1 0 0 0.4
20/21 24 1,306 11 0 0 0.76
19/20 21 1,576 3 0 0 0.17

Output by competition

Career goals and assists broken down by tournament.

NB I.
94 apps
14 G
11 A
NB II.
35 apps
2 G
9 A
Magyar Kupa
16 apps
1 G
4 A
UECL Qualifiers
3 apps
1 G
0 A
SuperLiga
7 apps
0 G
2 A

Frequently asked about Bálint Szabó

Who is Bálint Szabó?

Bálint Szabó is a Hungary professional footballer who plays as a attacking midfield for FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc.

How old is Bálint Szabó?

Bálint Szabó is 25 years old. He was born on January 18, 2001 in Székesfehérvár.

What position does Bálint Szabó play?

Bálint Szabó plays as a attacking midfield (Midfield - Attacking Midfield).

What club does Bálint Szabó play for?

Bálint Szabó currently plays for FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc.

How many career goals has Bálint Szabó scored?

Across all senior club competitions in our dataset, Bálint Szabó has scored 18 goals in 158 appearances.

What is Bálint Szabó's market value?

Bálint Szabó's most recent reported market value is €400k.