Skip to content
Dani Sotres
Goalkeeper ·Gimnástica de Torrelavega ·Spain

Dani Sotres

Age33 BornMay 21, 1993 Height1.85 m FootRight At Gimnástica de Torrelavega430 days Contract2026
👕 200+ Apps IG Instagram
Market value €125k
Rating · 23/245.7Solid
Goalkeeper
Career highs
€500kPeak value · 2013
-Top transfer fee
-Best season
12 / 0Caps / int'l goals
Position rank23/24
#2415Goals rank
#2445Assists rank
0Season goals
0Season assists
Among 3,380 Goalkeepers with 200+ minutes
286Appearances
0Goals
0Assists
41Yellow cards
0Red cards
284Full matches (90′)
Full nameDani Sotres
Name in home countryDaniel Sotres Castañeda
Date of birth1993-05-21 (33 yrs)
Place of birthSantiago de Cudeyo, Spain
CitizenshipSpain
PositionGoalkeeper
Footright
Height185.00 m
Current clubGimnástica de Torrelavega
Joined2025-07-01
Contract expires2026-06-30
Agent+Soccer ...
Jul 2025
Transfer: Without Club → Gimnástica
25/26 · Transfer
Jul 2024
Transfer: Gimnástica → Without Club
24/25 · Transfer
Jul 2023
23/24 - Gimnástica de Torrelavega
27 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jan 2023
Transfer: Without Club → Gimnástica
22/23 · Transfer
Jul 2022
Transfer: CyD Leonesa → Without Club
22/23 · Transfer
Jul 2022
22/23 - Gimnástica de Torrelavega
12 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2021
21/22 - Cultural Leonesa
32 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2021
Transfer: Cádiz CF → CyD Leonesa
21/22 · Transfer
Jun 2021
Transfer: R. Majadahonda → Cádiz CF
20/21 · Return from loan
Sep 2020
Transfer: Cádiz CF → R. Majadahonda
20/21 · Loan
Aug 2020
Transfer: Salamanca CF → Cádiz CF
20/21 · Transfer
Jul 2020
20/21 - CF Rayo Majadahonda
24 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2019
19/20 - Salamanca CF UDS
28 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Aug 2018
Transfer: Celta Vigo B → Salamanca CF
18/19 · Transfer
Jul 2018
18/19 - Salamanca CF UDS
29 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2017
Transfer: Atl. Levante → Celta Vigo B
17/18 · Transfer
Jul 2017
17/18 - Celta Vigo B, Celta de Vigo
34 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Aug 2016
Transfer: Recr. Huelva → Atl. Levante
16/17 · Transfer
Jul 2016
16/17 - Atlético Levante UD, Recreativo Huelva
29 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jun 2016
Transfer: Racing → Recr. Huelva
15/16 · Return from loan
Jul 2015
Transfer: Recr. Huelva → Racing
15/16 · Loan
Jul 2015
15/16 - Racing Santander
13 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2014
14/15 - Recreativo Huelva
28 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jan 2014
Transfer: Racing → Recr. Huelva
13/14 · Transfer
Jul 2013
13/14 - Racing Santander, Recreativo Huelva
13 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2012
12/13 - Racing Santander
15 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2012
Transfer: Rayo Cantabria → Racing
12/13 · Transfer
Jul 2011
11/12 - Racing Santander
2 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2011
Transfer: Racing U19 → Rayo Cantabria
11/12 · Transfer
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €500k
Highest valuation recorded in dataset

Percentile rank vs 2820 other Goalkeepers with ≥500 minutes in 23/24. Higher = better (except cards, where lower = better, inverted automatically).

Goals0 total · 0.00/90
0
Assists0 total · 0.00/90
0
G+A0 total · 0.00/90
0
Yellow cards6 total · 0.24/90
3
Clean sheets6 total · 6.00/90
53
25,572 min
Minutes played by club
Gimnástica de Torrelavega 13.2%
Cultural Leonesa 11.1%
CF Rayo Majadahonda 8.4%
Salamanca CF UDS 20.2%
Celta de Vigo 0.0%
Celta Vigo B 12.1%
Recreativo Huelva 9.9%
Atlético Levante UD 10.3%
Racing Santander 14.9%
ClubSeasonsFirstLastMatchesGoalsAssistsMinutes
Gimnástica de Torrelavega 2 22/23 23/24 39 0 0 3,365
Cultural Leonesa 1 21/22 21/22 32 0 0 2,828
CF Rayo Majadahonda 1 20/21 20/21 24 0 0 2,160
Salamanca CF UDS 2 18/19 19/20 57 0 0 5,160
Celta de Vigo 1 17/18 17/18 0 0 0 0
Celta Vigo B 1 17/18 17/18 34 0 0 3,090
Recreativo Huelva 3 13/14 16/17 28 0 0 2,520
Atlético Levante UD 1 16/17 16/17 29 0 0 2,640
Racing Santander 4 11/12 15/16 43 0 0 3,809

Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value

0€125K1€250K1€375K1€500K12/1313/1414/1515/1616/1717/1818/1919/2020/2121/2222/2323/2412/13 - €400K13/14 - €500K14/15 - €500K15/16 - €500K16/17 - €150K17/18 - €200K18/19 - €100K19/20 - €200K20/21 - €250K21/22 - €250K22/23 - €200K23/24 - €200KGoalsAssistsMarket value

Goals by season

11/12: 0011/1212/13: 0012/1313/14: 0013/1414/15: 0014/1515/16: 0015/1616/17: 0016/1717/18: 0017/1818/19: 0018/1919/20: 0019/2020/21: 0020/2121/22: 0021/2222/23: 0022/2323/24: 0023/24

Assists by season

11/12: 0011/1212/13: 0012/1313/14: 0013/1414/15: 0014/1515/16: 0015/1616/17: 0016/1717/18: 0017/1818/19: 0018/1919/20: 0019/2020/21: 0020/2121/22: 0021/2222/23: 0022/2323/24: 0023/24
SeasonCompetitionClubMatchesGoalsAssistsYCRCMinutes
23/24 Copa Federation Gimnástica de Torrelavega 0 0 0 0 0 0
23/24 Segunda Federación - Gr. I Gimnástica de Torrelavega 27 0 0 6 0 2,285
22/23 Segunda Federación - Gr. I Gimnástica de Torrelavega 12 0 0 2 0 1,080
21/22 Copa del Rey Cultural Leonesa 0 0 0 0 0 0
21/22 Primera Federación - Gr. I Cultural Leonesa 32 0 0 3 0 2,828
20/21 2ª B - Fase intermedia CF Rayo Majadahonda 6 0 0 1 0 540
20/21 2ª B - Grupo V CF Rayo Majadahonda 18 0 0 0 0 1,620
20/21 Copa del Rey CF Rayo Majadahonda 0 0 0 0 0 0
19/20 2ª B - Grupo II Salamanca CF UDS 27 0 0 3 0 2,430
19/20 Copa Federation Salamanca CF UDS 1 0 0 0 0 120
18/19 2ª B - Grupo I Salamanca CF UDS 29 0 0 3 0 2,610
17/18 2ª B - Grupo I Celta Vigo B 30 0 0 6 0 2,700
17/18 Ascenso a 2ª Celta Vigo B 4 0 0 0 0 390
17/18 LaLiga Celta de Vigo 0 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 2ª B - Grupo III Atlético Levante UD 27 0 0 4 0 2,430
16/17 2ª B - Grupo IV Recreativo Huelva 0 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Permanencia en 2ª Federación Atlético Levante UD 2 0 0 0 0 210
15/16 2ª B - Grupo I Racing Santander 12 0 0 4 0 1,080
15/16 Ascenso a 2ª Racing Santander 0 0 0 0 0 0
15/16 Copa del Rey Racing Santander 1 0 0 0 0 90
14/15 2ª División Recreativo Huelva 27 0 0 3 0 2,430
14/15 Copa del Rey Recreativo Huelva 1 0 0 0 0 90
13/14 2ª B - Grupo I Racing Santander 10 0 0 2 0 900
13/14 2ª División Recreativo Huelva 0 0 0 0 0 0
13/14 Copa del Rey Racing Santander 3 0 0 0 0 300
12/13 2ª División Racing Santander 14 0 0 3 0 1,216
12/13 Copa del Rey Racing Santander 1 0 0 1 0 90
11/12 Copa del Rey Racing Santander 0 0 0 0 0 0
11/12 LaLiga Racing Santander 2 0 0 0 0 133
SeasonDateFromToTypeMarket valueFee
11/12 2011-07-01 Racing U19 Rayo Cantabria Transfer 0 -
12/13 2012-07-01 Rayo Cantabria Racing Transfer 0 -
13/14 2014-01-31 Racing Recr. Huelva Transfer 500000 -
15/16 2015-07-29 Recr. Huelva Racing Loan 0 -
15/16 2016-06-30 Racing Recr. Huelva Return from loan 0 -
16/17 2016-08-30 Recr. Huelva Atl. Levante Transfer 150000 -
17/18 2017-07-10 Atl. Levante Celta Vigo B Transfer 200000 -
18/19 2018-08-28 Celta Vigo B Salamanca CF Transfer 200000 -
20/21 2020-08-04 Salamanca CF Cádiz CF Transfer 250000 -
20/21 2020-09-24 Cádiz CF R. Majadahonda Loan 250000 -
20/21 2021-06-30 R. Majadahonda Cádiz CF Return from loan 250000 -
21/22 2021-07-01 Cádiz CF CyD Leonesa Transfer 250000 -
22/23 2022-07-12 CyD Leonesa Without Club Transfer 200000 -
22/23 2023-01-25 Without Club Gimnástica Transfer 200000 -
24/25 2024-07-01 Gimnástica Without Club Transfer 200000 -
25/26 2025-07-01 Without Club Gimnástica Transfer 125000 -

No recorded injuries.

Current€125k
Peak€500k
Low-
Δ since start−€275k
-€125k€250k€375k€500k197019701970
DateValue
Jan 1, 1970 €125k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €150k
Jan 1, 1970 -
Jan 1, 1970 €500k
Jan 1, 1970 €500k
Jan 1, 1970 €500k
Jan 1, 1970 €500k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
TeamShirtMatchesGoalsDebutAge at debutStatus
Team #20911 #1 8 0 - - former national player
Team #12609 - 3 0 - - former national player
Team #9567 #13 1 0 - - former national player
TeammatePPG played withJoint goalsMinutes
Sergio Molina 1 0 0
Manu Molina 1 0 0
Alberto Solís 1 0 0
Antonio Amaro 1 0 0
Riki Mangana 1 0 0
Javi Delgado 1 0 0
Alex Basurto 1 0 0
Agus Medina 2 0 0
Juan Hernández 2 0 0
Rai Marchán 2 0 0
Dejan Drazic 2 0 0
Dennis Eckert Ayensa 2 0 0
Dani Molina 2 0 0
Juan Antonio Ros 2 0 0
Álex Serrano 1 0 0
Kevin Vázquez 2 0 0

Every loan spell across this player's career.

SeasonDateFromToTypeFeeValue at transfer
20/21 2021-06-30 R. Majadahonda Cádiz CF Return from loan - €250k
20/21 2020-09-24 Cádiz CF R. Majadahonda Loan - €250k
15/16 2016-06-30 Racing Recr. Huelva Return from loan - -
15/16 2015-07-29 Recr. Huelva Racing Loan - -

Teams faced most often by Dani Sotres's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions (team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).

OpponentPWDLGFGAGDWin %
Sporting Gijón 18 5 9 4 19 22 -3 28%
CD Lugo 16 2 7 7 15 21 -6 13%
CD Mirandés 16 8 3 5 20 10 +10 50%
AD Alcorcón 16 5 4 7 17 22 -5 31%
SD Ponferradina 14 2 7 5 15 20 -5 14%
CD Tenerife 14 5 3 6 18 19 -1 36%
CD Numancia 14 5 6 3 16 15 +1 36%
Real Zaragoza 14 2 5 7 10 21 -11 14%
UD Las Palmas 14 1 6 7 11 21 -10 7%
FC Barcelona B 12 6 3 3 17 13 +4 50%
Albacete 12 5 3 4 15 12 +3 42%
Girona FC 12 1 2 9 5 21 -16 8%

Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.

Season / YearMilestoneDate
11/12 Senior debut season

Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.

SeasonMatchesMinsYC2nd YCRCCards / 90′
23/24 27 2,285 6 0 0 0.24
22/23 12 1,080 2 0 0 0.17
21/22 32 2,828 3 0 0 0.1
20/21 24 2,160 1 0 0 0.04
19/20 28 2,550 3 0 0 0.11
18/19 29 2,610 3 0 0 0.1
17/18 34 3,090 6 0 0 0.17
16/17 29 2,640 4 0 0 0.14
15/16 13 1,170 4 0 0 0.31
14/15 28 2,520 3 0 0 0.11
13/14 13 1,200 2 0 0 0.15
12/13 15 1,306 4 0 0 0.28

Goalkeeper-specific aggregates: clean sheets and goals conceded by season.

SeasonMatchesMinsClean sheetsCS %Goals concededGC / 90′
23/24 27 2,285 6 22% 37 1.46
22/23 12 1,080 6 50% 8 0.67
21/22 32 2,828 7 22% 41 1.3
20/21 24 2,160 8 33% 21 0.88
19/20 28 2,550 2 7% 30 1.06
18/19 29 2,610 10 34% 21 0.72
17/18 34 3,090 15 44% 27 0.79
16/17 29 2,640 12 41% 23 0.78
15/16 13 1,170 3 23% 15 1.15
14/15 28 2,520 5 18% 45 1.61
13/14 13 1,200 7 54% 11 0.83
12/13 15 1,306 4 27% 20 1.38
11/12 2 133 0 0% 5 3.38

Output by competition

Career goals and assists broken down by tournament.

Segunda Federación - Gr. I
39 apps
0 G
0 A
Primera Federación - Gr. I
32 apps
0 G
0 A
Copa del Rey
6 apps
0 G
0 A
2ª B - Fase intermedia
6 apps
0 G
0 A
2ª B - Grupo V
18 apps
0 G
0 A
2ª B - Grupo II
27 apps
0 G
0 A
2ª B - Grupo I
81 apps
0 G
0 A
2ª B - Grupo III
27 apps
0 G
0 A
2ª División
41 apps
0 G
0 A

Frequently asked about Dani Sotres

Who is Dani Sotres?

Dani Sotres is a Spain professional footballer who plays as a goalkeeper for Gimnástica de Torrelavega.

How old is Dani Sotres?

Dani Sotres is 33 years old. He was born on May 21, 1993 in Santiago de Cudeyo.

What position does Dani Sotres play?

Dani Sotres plays as a goalkeeper (Goalkeeper).

What club does Dani Sotres play for?

Dani Sotres currently plays for Gimnástica de Torrelavega.

What is Dani Sotres's market value?

Dani Sotres's most recent reported market value is €125k.