Skip to content
Siebe Horemans
Defender - Right-Back ·FC Utrecht ·Belgium

Siebe Horemans

Age28 BornJun 2, 1998 Height1.86 m FootRight At Utrecht795 days Contract2028
👕 200+ Apps
Market value €3.50m
Right-Back Defender

At a glance

Utrecht hub
Utrecht resultsLatest
Sun, Aug 30 · Eredivisie
Utrecht1 - 6FTPSV
Sat, Aug 22 · Eredivisie
Sparta Rotterdam3 - 3FTUtrecht
Sat, Aug 15 · Eredivisie
Utrecht1 - 4FTAZ
Sun, Aug 9 · Eredivisie
Groningen2 - 1FTUtrecht
Sun, May 24 · Eredivisie
Ajax Amsterdam1 - 1FTUtrecht
Next up
Sat, Sep 5 · Eredivisie
Utrecht12:45 PMGo Ahead Eagles
Sun, Sep 13 · Eredivisie
SBV Excelsior6:15 AMUtrecht
Sun, Sep 20 · Eredivisie
Feyenoord Rotterdam6:15 AMUtrecht
Position rank25/26
#11Goals rank
#11Assists rank
18Season goals
28Season assists
Among 173 Defender - Right-Backs with 200+ minutes
Career highs
€3.50mPeak value · 2025
-Top transfer fee
4Best season · 23/24
13 / 0Caps / int'l goals
276Appearances
18Goals
28Assists
24Yellow cards
1Red cards
122Full matches (90′)
Full nameSiebe Horemans
Date of birth1998-06-02 (28 yrs)
Place of birthGent, Belgium
CitizenshipBelgium
PositionDefender - Right-Back (main: Defender)
Footright
Height186.00 m
Current clubFC Utrecht
Joined2024-07-01
Contract expires2028-06-30
AgentHCM Sports ...
Jul 2025
25/26 - FC Utrecht
10 matches · 2 G · 2 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2024
24/25 - FC Utrecht
33 matches · 1 G · 6 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2024
Transfer: Excelsior → FC Utrecht
24/25 · Transfer
Jul 2023
23/24 - Excelsior Rotterdam
41 matches · 4 G · 3 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2022
22/23 - Excelsior Rotterdam
36 matches · 3 G · 1 A · across 2 competitions
Jan 2022
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2021
21/22 - Excelsior Rotterdam
44 matches · 1 G · 5 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2020
20/21 - SBV Excelsior
42 matches · 3 G · 5 A · across 2 competitions
Oct 2019
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Jul 2019
Transfer: KAA Gent → Excelsior
19/20 · Transfer
Jul 2019
19/20 - Excelsior Rotterdam U21, SBV Excelsior
31 matches · 0 G · 4 A · across 4 competitions
Jun 2019
Transfer: Excelsior → KAA Gent
18/19 · Return from loan
Aug 2018
Transfer: KAA Gent → Excelsior
18/19 · Loan
Jul 2018
18/19 - Excelsior Rotterdam U21, SBV Excelsior
23 matches · 3 G · 2 A · across 4 competitions
Jan 2018
Injury: unknown
19 games missed
Jul 2017
17/18 - KAA Gent
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jun 2017
Transfer: OH Leuven → KAA Gent
16/17 · Return from loan
Jan 2017
Transfer: KAA Gent → OH Leuven
16/17 · Loan
Jul 2016
16/17 - KAA Gent, Oud-Heverlee Leuven
9 matches · 1 G · 0 A · across 6 competitions
Jul 2016
Transfer: KAA Gent U19 → KAA Gent
16/17 · Transfer
Jul 2015
15/16 - KAA Gent UEFA U19
6 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2015
Transfer: KAA Gent U17 → KAA Gent U19
15/16 · Transfer
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €3.50m
Highest valuation recorded in dataset

Percentile rank vs 38 other Defender - Right-Backs with ≥500 minutes in 25/26. Higher = better (except cards, where lower = better, inverted automatically).

Goals2 total · 0.76/90
100
Assists2 total · 0.76/90
100
G+A4 total · 1.51/90
100
Yellow cards0 total · 0.00/90
63
10,988 min
Minutes played by club
FC Utrecht 23.7%
Excelsior Rotterdam 49.2%
SBV Excelsior 18.7%
Excelsior Rotterdam U21 7.4%
KAA Gent 0.0%
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1.0%
KAA Gent UEFA U19 0.0%
ClubSeasonsFirstLastMatchesGoalsAssistsMinutes
FC Utrecht 2 24/25 25/26 43 3 8 2,599
Excelsior Rotterdam 3 21/22 23/24 121 8 9 5,404
SBV Excelsior 3 18/19 20/21 79 3 11 2,060
Excelsior Rotterdam U21 2 18/19 19/20 17 3 0 810
KAA Gent 2 16/17 17/18 3 0 0 0
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1 16/17 16/17 7 1 0 115
KAA Gent UEFA U19 1 15/16 15/16 6 0 0 0

Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value

2€875K4€1.8M6€2.6M8€3.5M16/17 - 1 goals (Oud-Heverlee Leuven)116/1717/1818/19 - 3 goals (Excelsior Rotterdam U21)18/19 - 2 assists518/1919/20 - 4 assists419/2020/21 - 3 goals (SBV Excelsior)20/21 - 5 assists820/2121/22 - 1 goals (Excelsior Rotterdam)21/22 - 5 assists621/2222/23 - 3 goals (Excelsior Rotterdam)22/23 - 1 assists422/2323/24 - 4 goals (Excelsior Rotterdam)23/24 - 3 assists723/2424/25 - 1 goals (FC Utrecht)24/25 - 6 assists724/2525/26 - 2 goals (FC Utrecht)25/26 - 2 assists425/2616/17 - €250K17/18 - €250K18/19 - €250K19/20 - €200K20/21 - €350K21/22 - €350K22/23 - €500K23/24 - €900K24/25 - €2.5M25/26 - €3.5MGoalsAssistsMarket value

Goals by season

15/16: 0015/1616/17: 1116/1717/18: 0017/1818/19: 3318/1919/20: 0019/2020/21: 3320/2121/22: 1121/2222/23: 3322/2323/24: 4423/2424/25: 1124/2525/26: 2225/26

Assists by season

15/16: 0015/1616/17: 0016/1717/18: 0017/1818/19: 2218/1919/20: 4419/2020/21: 5520/2121/22: 5521/2222/23: 1122/2323/24: 3323/2424/25: 6624/2525/26: 2225/26
SeasonCompetitionClubMatchesGoalsAssistsYCRCMinutes
25/26 Eredivisie FC Utrecht 4 0 0 0 0 0
25/26 Europa League Qualifying FC Utrecht 6 2 2 0 0 238
24/25 Eredivisie FC Utrecht 29 1 4 1 0 2,361
24/25 KNVB Beker FC Utrecht 4 0 2 0 0 0
23/24 Eredivisie Excelsior Rotterdam 34 3 3 5 1 1,009
23/24 Keuken Kampioen Play-Offs Excelsior Rotterdam 4 0 0 0 0 0
23/24 KNVB Beker Excelsior Rotterdam 3 1 0 0 0 330
22/23 Eredivisie Excelsior Rotterdam 34 3 1 4 0 973
22/23 KNVB Beker Excelsior Rotterdam 2 0 0 0 0 0
21/22 Keuken Kampioen Divisie Excelsior Rotterdam 36 1 5 5 0 3,092
21/22 Keuken Kampioen Play-Offs Excelsior Rotterdam 6 0 0 2 0 0
21/22 KNVB Beker Excelsior Rotterdam 2 0 0 0 0 0
20/21 Keuken Kampioen Divisie SBV Excelsior 38 2 4 3 0 1,689
20/21 KNVB Beker SBV Excelsior 4 1 1 1 0 371
19/20 Beloften Eerste Divisie Excelsior Rotterdam U21 3 0 0 0 0 0
19/20 Beloften Preliminary Round Excelsior Rotterdam U21 2 0 0 0 0 0
19/20 Keuken Kampioen Divisie SBV Excelsior 25 0 4 2 0 0
19/20 KNVB Beker SBV Excelsior 1 0 0 0 0 0
18/19 Beloften Eerste Divisie Excelsior Rotterdam U21 6 1 0 0 0 540
18/19 Beloften Preliminary Round Excelsior Rotterdam U21 6 2 0 0 0 270
18/19 Eredivisie SBV Excelsior 9 0 2 0 0 0
18/19 Keuken Kampioen Play-Offs SBV Excelsior 2 0 0 0 0 0
17/18 Croky Cup KAA Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0
17/18 Europa League Qualifying KAA Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0
17/18 JPL KAA Gent 1 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Croky Cup KAA Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Europa League KAA Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Europa League Qualifying KAA Gent 1 0 0 1 0 0
16/17 JPL KAA Gent 1 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 PL Relegation Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Proximus League Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2 1 0 0 0 115
15/16 UEFA Youth League KAA Gent UEFA U19 6 0 0 0 0 0
SeasonDateFromToTypeMarket valueFee
15/16 2015-07-01 KAA Gent U17 KAA Gent U19 Transfer 0 -
16/17 2016-07-01 KAA Gent U19 KAA Gent Transfer 0 -
16/17 2017-01-31 KAA Gent OH Leuven Loan 250000 -
16/17 2017-06-30 OH Leuven KAA Gent Return from loan 250000 -
18/19 2018-08-13 KAA Gent Excelsior Loan 250000 -
18/19 2019-06-30 Excelsior KAA Gent Return from loan 200000 -
19/20 2019-07-02 KAA Gent Excelsior Transfer 200000 -
24/25 2024-07-01 Excelsior FC Utrecht Transfer 1200000 -
SeasonInjuryFromToDays missedGames missed
17/18 Cruciate ligament injury 2018-01-16 2018-07-17 183 19
19/20 unknown injury 2019-10-24 2019-10-31 8 2
21/22 Corona virus 2022-01-13 2022-01-20 8 1
Current€3.50m
Peak€3.50m
Low€100k
Δ since start+€3.25m
€100k€950k€1.80m€2.65m€3.50m197019701970
DateValue
Jan 1, 1970 €3.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €2.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €1.80m
Jan 1, 1970 €1.20m
Jan 1, 1970 €900k
Jan 1, 1970 €900k
Jan 1, 1970 €650k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €350k
Jan 1, 1970 €500k
Jan 1, 1970 €350k
Jan 1, 1970 €300k
Jan 1, 1970 €275k
Jan 1, 1970 €350k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
Jan 1, 1970 €100k
Jan 1, 1970 €250k
TeamShirtMatchesGoalsDebutAge at debutStatus
Team #23282 #13 5 0 - - former national player
Team #23219 #14 6 0 - - former national player
Team #16338 - 1 0 - - former national player
Team #16337 - 1 0 - - retired national player

Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.

Top goalscoring seasons

SeasonCompetitionClubGoalsMatches
23/24 Eredivisie Excelsior Rotterdam 3 34
22/23 Eredivisie Excelsior Rotterdam 3 34
18/19 Beloften Preliminary Round Excelsior Rotterdam U21 2 6

Top assist seasons

SeasonCompetitionClubAssistsMatches
21/22 Keuken Kampioen Divisie Excelsior Rotterdam 5 36
20/21 Keuken Kampioen Divisie SBV Excelsior 4 38
19/20 Keuken Kampioen Divisie SBV Excelsior 4 25

Every loan spell across this player's career.

SeasonDateFromToTypeFeeValue at transfer
18/19 2019-06-30 Excelsior KAA Gent Return from loan - €200k
18/19 2018-08-13 KAA Gent Excelsior Loan - €250k
16/17 2017-06-30 OH Leuven KAA Gent Return from loan - €250k
16/17 2017-01-31 KAA Gent OH Leuven Loan - €250k

Last 50 matches for FC Utrecht while Siebe Horemans was at the club (joined 2024-07-01). The Availability column cross-references our injury database, matches inside a known injury window are flagged INJURED. Per-match goal attribution requires a paid feed (FBref/Sofascore) and isn't wired up yet.

DateCompHomeScoreAwayAvailability
2027-05-23 NL1 NEC - FC Utrecht TIMED
2027-05-16 NL1 FC Utrecht - Telstar 1963 TIMED
2027-05-08 NL1 FC Utrecht - Feyenoord Rotterdam SCHEDULED
2027-05-01 NL1 SC Heerenveen - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-04-24 NL1 Go Ahead Eagles - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-04-10 NL1 FC Utrecht - AFC Ajax SCHEDULED
2027-04-03 NL1 Willem II Tilburg - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-03-20 NL1 FC Utrecht - Sparta Rotterdam SCHEDULED
2027-03-13 NL1 FC Utrecht - FC Groningen SCHEDULED
2027-03-06 NL1 PSV - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-02-27 NL1 Fortuna Sittard - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-02-20 NL1 FC Utrecht - ADO Den Haag SCHEDULED
2027-02-13 NL1 SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-01-30 NL1 FC Utrecht - SBV Excelsior SCHEDULED
2027-01-23 NL1 AZ - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2027-01-16 NL1 FC Utrecht - FC Twente '65 SCHEDULED
2027-01-09 NL1 PEC Zwolle - FC Utrecht TIMED
2026-12-19 NL1 FC Utrecht - SC Heerenveen SCHEDULED
2026-12-12 NL1 FC Utrecht - Fortuna Sittard SCHEDULED
2026-12-05 NL1 AFC Ajax - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2026-11-28 NL1 ADO Den Haag - FC Utrecht SCHEDULED
2026-11-21 NL1 FC Utrecht - SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden SCHEDULED
2026-11-08 NL1 FC Utrecht - NEC TIMED
2026-11-01 NL1 Telstar 1963 - FC Utrecht TIMED
2026-10-24 NL1 FC Utrecht - PEC Zwolle TIMED
2026-10-18 NL1 FC Twente '65 - FC Utrecht TIMED
2026-10-11 NL1 FC Utrecht - Willem II Tilburg TIMED
2026-09-20 NL1 Feyenoord Rotterdam - FC Utrecht TIMED
2026-09-13 NL1 SBV Excelsior - FC Utrecht TIMED
2026-09-05 NL1 FC Utrecht - Go Ahead Eagles TIMED
2026-08-30 NL1 FC Utrecht 1-6 PSV Available
2026-08-22 NL1 Sparta Rotterdam 3-3 FC Utrecht Available
2026-08-15 NL1 FC Utrecht 1-4 AZ Available
2026-08-09 NL1 FC Groningen 2-1 FC Utrecht Available
2026-05-24 NL1 Ajax Amsterdam 1-1 FC Utrecht Available
2026-05-17 NL1 FC Utrecht - Fortuna Sittard FINISHED
2026-05-10 NL1 AFC Ajax 1-2 FC Utrecht Available
2026-05-10 NL1 AFC Ajax 1-2 FC Utrecht Available
2026-05-02 NL1 FC Utrecht 2-0 NAC Breda Available
2026-05-02 NL1 FC Utrecht 2-0 NAC Breda Available
2026-04-26 NL1 SBV Excelsior 5-0 FC Utrecht Available
2026-04-26 NL1 SBV Excelsior 5-0 FC Utrecht Available
2026-04-11 NL1 FC Utrecht 4-1 Telstar 1963 Available
2026-04-04 NL1 PSV 4-3 FC Utrecht Available
2026-03-22 NL1 FC Utrecht 2-0 Go Ahead Eagles Available
2026-03-15 NL1 FC Twente '65 0-2 FC Utrecht Available
2026-03-06 NL1 Heracles Almelo 0-0 FC Utrecht Available
2026-03-01 NL1 FC Utrecht 2-0 AZ Available
2026-02-22 NL1 FC Utrecht 1-1 PEC Zwolle Available
2026-02-14 NL1 FC Groningen 1-2 FC Utrecht Available

Teams faced most often by Siebe Horemans's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions (team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).

OpponentPWDLGFGAGDWin %
AFC Ajax 23 7 5 11 34 60 -26 30%
Fortuna Sittard 22 6 9 7 30 32 -2 27%
FC Volendam 21 10 6 5 43 23 +20 48%
Heracles Almelo 19 10 3 6 34 24 +10 53%
FC Groningen 19 8 5 6 23 25 -2 42%
PEC Zwolle 18 6 6 6 34 29 +5 33%
Go Ahead Eagles 18 4 8 6 21 25 -4 22%
Sparta Rotterdam 18 8 3 7 27 19 +8 44%
FC Emmen 16 8 2 6 22 20 +2 50%
NAC Breda 15 10 2 3 25 15 +10 67%
RKC Waalwijk 15 6 8 1 29 21 +8 40%
Vitesse 14 3 4 7 14 19 -5 21%

Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.

Season / YearMilestoneDate
15/16 Senior debut season
16/17 First senior goal

Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.

SeasonMatchesMinsYC2nd YCRCCards / 90′
24/25 33 2,361 1 0 0 0.04
23/24 41 1,339 5 0 1 0.4
22/23 36 973 4 0 0 0.37
21/22 44 3,092 7 0 0 0.2
20/21 42 2,060 4 0 0 0.17
19/20 31 0 2 0 0 0
16/17 9 115 1 0 0 0.78

Output by competition

Career goals and assists broken down by tournament.

Eredivisie
110 apps
7 G
10 A
Keuken Kampioen Divisie
99 apps
3 G
13 A
KNVB Beker
16 apps
2 G
3 A
Europa League Qualifying
7 apps
2 G
2 A
Beloften Preliminary Round
8 apps
2 G
0 A
Beloften Eerste Divisie
9 apps
1 G
0 A
Proximus League
2 apps
1 G
0 A
Keuken Kampioen Play-Offs
12 apps
0 G
0 A
PL Relegation
5 apps
0 G
0 A
UEFA Youth League
6 apps
0 G
0 A

Frequently asked about Siebe Horemans

Who is Siebe Horemans?

Siebe Horemans is a Belgium professional footballer who plays as a right-back for FC Utrecht.

How old is Siebe Horemans?

Siebe Horemans is 28 years old. He was born on June 2, 1998 in Gent.

What position does Siebe Horemans play?

Siebe Horemans plays as a right-back (Defender - Right-Back).

What club does Siebe Horemans play for?

Siebe Horemans currently plays for FC Utrecht.

How many career goals has Siebe Horemans scored?

Across all senior club competitions in our dataset, Siebe Horemans has scored 18 goals in 276 appearances.

What is Siebe Horemans's market value?

Siebe Horemans's most recent reported market value is €3.50m.