Skip to content
Renato Neto
Midfield - Defensive Midfield ·KSC Blankenberge ·Brazil Belgium

Renato Neto

Age34 BornSep 27, 1991 Height1.84 m FootRight At KSC Blankenberge1,325 days Contract2026
👕 200+ Apps
Market value -
Defensive Midfield Midfield
Career snapshot
8Clubs played for
08/09Debut season
0.09Goals per match
KAA GentTop club · 181 apps
Career highs
€5.00mPeak value · 2017
-Top transfer fee
7Best season · 14/15
4Penalties · 13.3% of goals
342Appearances
30Goals
19Assists
48Yellow cards
0Red cards
103Full matches (90′)
Full nameRenato Neto
Name in home countryRenato Cardoso Porto Neto
Date of birth1991-09-27 (34 yrs)
Place of birthCamacan, Brazil
CitizenshipBrazil Belgium
PositionMidfield - Defensive Midfield (main: Midfield)
Footright
Height184.00 m
Current clubKSC Blankenberge
Joined2023-01-18
Contract expires2026-06-30
AgentD&K Sports Agency
Jul 2025
25/26 - KSC Blankenberge
2 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2024
24/25 - KSC Blankenberge
23 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jan 2023
Transfer: Without Club → Blankenberge
22/23 · Transfer
Jul 2022
Transfer: Sirens FC → Without Club
22/23 · Transfer
Jan 2022
Transfer: Without Club → Sirens FC
21/22 · Transfer
Jul 2021
21/22 - Sirens FC
11 matches · 1 G · 2 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2021
Transfer: KMSK Deinze → Without Club
21/22 · Transfer
Aug 2020
Transfer: KV Oostende → KMSK Deinze
20/21 · Transfer
Jul 2020
20/21 - KMSK Deinze (-2024)
14 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Sep 2019
Injury: unknown
13 games missed
Jul 2019
19/20 - KV Oostende (-2024)
11 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2019
Transfer: KAA Gent → KV Oostende
19/20 · Transfer
Jul 2018
18/19 - KAA Gent
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Mar 2018
Injury: unknown
64 games missed
Feb 2018
Injury: unknown
13 games missed
Aug 2017
Injury: unknown
30 games missed
Jul 2017
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Jun 2017
Injury: unknown
61 games missed
Mar 2017
Injury: unknown
10 games missed
Feb 2017
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Dec 2016
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Jul 2016
16/17 - KAA Gent
35 matches · 7 G · 1 A · across 5 competitions
Jan 2016
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Jul 2015
15/16 - KAA Gent
49 matches · 3 G · 2 A · across 5 competitions
Jul 2014
14/15 - KAA Gent
39 matches · 7 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2014
Transfer: Sporting CP → KAA Gent
14/15 · Transfer
Jun 2014
Transfer: KAA Gent → Sporting CP
13/14 · Return from loan
Jul 2013
13/14 - KAA Gent
39 matches · 4 G · 4 A · across 3 competitions
Jan 2013
Transfer: Sporting CP → KAA Gent
12/13 · Loan
Dec 2012
Transfer: Videoton FC → Sporting CP
12/13 · Return from loan
Jul 2012
Transfer: Sporting CP → Videoton FC
12/13 · Loan
Jul 2012
12/13 - KAA Gent, Videoton FC
41 matches · 1 G · 3 A · across 8 competitions
Feb 2012
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Dec 2011
Transfer: Cercle Brugge → Sporting CP
11/12 · Return from loan
Jul 2011
11/12 - Sporting CP, Cercle Brugge
30 matches · 2 G · 3 A · across 6 competitions
Jul 2010
Transfer: Sporting CP → Cercle Brugge
10/11 · Loan
Jul 2010
10/11 - Cercle Brugge
45 matches · 5 G · 4 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2010
Transfer: Sporting U19 → Sporting CP
10/11 · Transfer
Jul 2009
09/10 - Sporting CP
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2008
08/09 - Sporting CP
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €5.00m
Highest valuation recorded in dataset
9,310 min
Minutes played by club
KSC Blankenberge 0.0%
Sirens FC 3.9%
KMSK Deinze (-2024) 0.0%
KV Oostende (-2024) 0.0%
KAA Gent 53.3%
Videoton FC 11.8%
Sporting CP 3.7%
Cercle Brugge 27.4%
ClubSeasonsFirstLastMatchesGoalsAssistsMinutes
KSC Blankenberge 2 24/25 25/26 25 0 0 0
Sirens FC 1 21/22 21/22 11 1 2 360
KMSK Deinze (-2024) 1 20/21 20/21 14 0 0 0
KV Oostende (-2024) 1 19/20 19/20 11 0 0 0
KAA Gent 6 12/13 18/19 181 21 8 4,965
Videoton FC 1 12/13 12/13 23 1 2 1,095
Sporting CP 3 08/09 11/12 13 1 0 343
Cercle Brugge 2 10/11 11/12 64 6 7 2,547

Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value

2€1M5€2M7€3M9€4M10/11 - 5 goals (Cercle Brugge)10/11 - 4 assists910/1111/12 - 2 goals (Cercle Brugge)11/12 - 3 assists511/1212/13 - 1 goals (Videoton FC)12/13 - 3 assists412/1313/14 - 4 goals (KAA Gent)13/14 - 4 assists813/1414/15 - 7 goals (KAA Gent)714/1515/16 - 3 goals (KAA Gent)15/16 - 2 assists515/1616/17 - 7 goals (KAA Gent)16/17 - 1 assists816/1718/1919/2020/2121/22 - 1 goals (Sirens FC)21/22 - 2 assists321/2210/11 - €700K11/12 - €900K12/13 - €1.5M13/14 - €1.7M14/15 - €2.5M15/16 - €4M16/17 - €4M18/19 - €4M19/20 - €1.5M20/21 - €500K21/22 - €200KGoalsAssistsMarket value

Goals by season

08/09: 0008/0909/10: 0009/1010/11: 5510/1111/12: 2211/1212/13: 1112/1313/14: 4413/1414/15: 7714/1515/16: 3315/1616/17: 7716/1718/19: 0018/1919/20: 0019/2020/21: 0020/2121/22: 1121/2224/25: 0024/2525/26: 0025/26

Assists by season

08/09: 0008/0909/10: 0009/1010/11: 4410/1111/12: 3311/1212/13: 3312/1313/14: 4413/1414/15: 0014/1515/16: 2215/1616/17: 1116/1718/19: 0018/1919/20: 0019/2020/21: 0020/2121/22: 2221/2224/25: 0024/2525/26: 0025/26
SeasonCompetitionClubMatchesGoalsAssistsYCRCMinutes
25/26 3de Nationale VV A KSC Blankenberge 2 0 0 0 0 0
24/25 3de Nationale VV A KSC Blankenberge 23 0 0 2 0 0
21/22 Maltese FA Trophy Sirens FC 1 0 0 0 0 0
21/22 PL Abstiegsrunde Sirens FC 4 1 2 1 0 360
21/22 Premier League Sirens FC 6 0 0 1 0 0
20/21 1B Pro League KMSK Deinze (-2024) 14 0 0 3 0 0
19/20 Croky Cup KV Oostende (-2024) 1 0 0 0 0 0
19/20 JPL KV Oostende (-2024) 10 0 0 0 0 0
18/19 JPL KAA Gent 1 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Croky Cup KAA Gent 1 0 0 0 0 0
16/17 Europa League KAA Gent 6 1 1 2 0 519
16/17 Europa League Qualifying KAA Gent 4 2 0 0 0 168
16/17 JPL KAA Gent 21 4 0 5 0 467
16/17 JPL Play-Offs I KAA Gent 3 0 0 1 0 0
15/16 Champions League KAA Gent 8 0 1 1 0 0
15/16 Croky Cup KAA Gent 5 0 0 1 0 0
15/16 JPL KAA Gent 25 2 1 4 0 1,012
15/16 JPL Play-Offs I KAA Gent 10 1 0 1 0 814
15/16 Pro L. Supercup KAA Gent 1 0 0 1 0 0
14/15 Cofidis Cup KAA Gent 5 0 0 1 0 0
14/15 JPL KAA Gent 27 4 0 6 0 502
14/15 JPL Play-Offs I KAA Gent 7 3 0 0 0 133
13/14 Cofidis Cup KAA Gent 5 2 1 1 0 240
13/14 JPL KAA Gent 28 2 3 3 0 1,110
13/14 JPL Playoff II KAA Gent 6 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 Cofidis Cup KAA Gent 1 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 Europa League Videoton FC 5 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 Europa League Qualifying Videoton FC 3 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 JPL KAA Gent 8 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 JPL Playoff II KAA Gent 5 0 1 0 0 0
12/13 Jupiler Pro League playoff Europa League KAA Gent 4 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 Magyar Kupa Videoton FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
12/13 NB I. Videoton FC 15 1 2 4 0 1,095
11/12 Allianz Cup Sporting CP 0 0 0 0 0 0
11/12 Cofidis Cup Cercle Brugge 1 0 0 0 0 0
11/12 Europa League Sporting CP 4 0 0 1 0 0
11/12 JPL Cercle Brugge 18 1 3 3 0 1,556
11/12 Liga ZON Sagres Sporting CP 6 1 0 1 0 343
11/12 Taça de Portugal Sporting CP 1 0 0 0 0 0
10/11 Cofidis Cup Cercle Brugge 5 1 0 0 0 407
10/11 Europa League Qualifying Cercle Brugge 4 0 0 0 0 0
10/11 JPL Cercle Brugge 28 4 2 3 0 584
10/11 JPL Playoff II Cercle Brugge 8 0 2 2 0 0
09/10 Liga Sagres Sporting CP 1 0 0 0 0 0
08/09 Liga Sagres Sporting CP 1 0 0 0 0 0
SeasonDateFromToTypeMarket valueFee
10/11 2010-07-01 Sporting U19 Sporting CP Transfer 0 -
10/11 2010-07-02 Sporting CP Cercle Brugge Loan 0 -
11/12 2011-12-31 Cercle Brugge Sporting CP Return from loan 900000 -
12/13 2012-07-30 Sporting CP Videoton FC Loan 1500000 -
12/13 2012-12-31 Videoton FC Sporting CP Return from loan 1500000 -
12/13 2013-01-01 Sporting CP KAA Gent Loan 1500000 -
13/14 2014-06-30 KAA Gent Sporting CP Return from loan 2500000 -
14/15 2014-07-01 Sporting CP KAA Gent Transfer 2500000 -
19/20 2019-07-01 KAA Gent KV Oostende Transfer 1000000 -
20/21 2020-08-12 KV Oostende KMSK Deinze Transfer 400000 -
21/22 2021-07-01 KMSK Deinze Without Club Transfer 200000 -
21/22 2022-01-31 Without Club Sirens FC Transfer 200000 -
22/23 2022-07-01 Sirens FC Without Club Transfer 200000 -
22/23 2023-01-18 Without Club Blankenberge Transfer 150000 -
SeasonInjuryFromToDays missedGames missed
11/12 Ankle injury 2012-02-29 2012-03-06 7 1
15/16 Achilles tendon problems 2016-01-22 2016-02-01 11 2
16/17 unknown injury 2016-12-08 2016-12-18 11 4
16/17 Knee injury 2017-02-22 2017-03-02 9 2
16/17 Knee surgery 2017-03-03 2017-05-01 60 10
16/17 Knee injury 2017-06-01 2018-10-21 508 61
17/18 Knee problems 2017-07-01 2017-08-01 32 2
17/18 Knee surgery 2017-08-01 2018-02-22 206 30
17/18 Fitness 2018-02-22 2018-06-30 129 13
18/19 Knee injury 2018-03-11 2019-08-10 518 64
19/20 Calf injury 2019-09-21 2019-12-09 80 13
Current-
Peak€5.00m
Low-
Δ since start−€700k
-€1.25m€2.50m€3.75m€5.00m197019701970
DateValue
Jan 1, 1970 -
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €150k
Jan 1, 1970 €200k
Jan 1, 1970 €500k
Jan 1, 1970 €400k
Jan 1, 1970 €300k
Jan 1, 1970 €600k
Jan 1, 1970 €1.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €1.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €3.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €4.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €2.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €2.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €5.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €5.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €4.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €4.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €4.00m
Jan 1, 1970 €3.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €2.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €2.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €2.20m
Jan 1, 1970 €1.70m
Jan 1, 1970 €1.10m
Jan 1, 1970 €1.50m
Jan 1, 1970 €900k
Jan 1, 1970 €450k
Jan 1, 1970 €700k

No national team data.

TeammatePPG played withJoint goalsMinutes
Thomas Foket 2 1 0
Brecht Dejaegere 2 2 0
Matz Sels 2 0 0
Lasse Nielsen 2 0 0
Kenny Saief 2 2 0
Hannes Van Der Bruggen 2 2 0
Moses Simon 2 0 0
Stefan Mitrovic 2 0 0
Nuno Reis 1 0 0
Benito Raman 2 1 0

Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.

Top goalscoring seasons

SeasonCompetitionClubGoalsMatches
16/17 JPL KAA Gent 4 21
10/11 JPL Cercle Brugge 4 28
14/15 JPL KAA Gent 4 27

Top assist seasons

SeasonCompetitionClubAssistsMatches
13/14 JPL KAA Gent 3 28
11/12 JPL Cercle Brugge 3 18
10/11 JPL Cercle Brugge 2 28

Every loan spell across this player's career.

SeasonDateFromToTypeFeeValue at transfer
13/14 2014-06-30 KAA Gent Sporting CP Return from loan - €2.50m
12/13 2013-01-01 Sporting CP KAA Gent Loan - €1.50m
12/13 2012-12-31 Videoton FC Sporting CP Return from loan - €1.50m
12/13 2012-07-30 Sporting CP Videoton FC Loan - €1.50m
11/12 2011-12-31 Cercle Brugge Sporting CP Return from loan - €900k
10/11 2010-07-02 Sporting CP Cercle Brugge Loan - -

Teams faced most often by Renato Neto's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions (team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).

OpponentPWDLGFGAGDWin %
KRC Genk 6 0 2 4 5 13 -8 0%
KV Mechelen 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 50%
Standard Liège 6 2 0 4 6 7 -1 33%
KV Oostende 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 50%
Manchester City 4 0 2 2 0 10 -10 0%
SV Zulte Waregem 4 1 0 3 8 9 -1 25%
Club Brugge KV 4 1 0 3 3 8 -5 25%
K Beerschot VA 4 2 2 0 9 4 +5 50%
Royal Antwerp FC 4 1 0 3 2 4 -2 25%
Borussia Dortmund 4 1 0 3 4 5 -1 25%
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4 2 0 2 9 5 +4 50%
KV Kortrijk 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2 25%

Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.

Season / YearMilestoneDate
08/09 Senior debut season
10/11 First senior goal

Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.

SeasonMatchesMinsYC2nd YCRCCards / 90′
24/25 23 0 2 0 0 0
21/22 11 360 2 0 0 0.5
20/21 14 0 3 0 0 0
16/17 35 1,154 8 0 0 0.62
15/16 49 1,826 8 0 0 0.39
14/15 39 635 7 0 0 0.99
13/14 39 1,350 4 0 0 0.27
12/13 41 1,095 4 1 0 0.41
11/12 30 1,899 5 1 0 0.28
10/11 45 991 5 0 0 0.45

Output by competition

Career goals and assists broken down by tournament.

JPL
166 apps
17 G
9 A
JPL Play-Offs I
20 apps
4 G
0 A
Croky Cup
24 apps
3 G
1 A
Europa League Qualifying
11 apps
2 G
0 A
PL Abstiegsrunde
4 apps
1 G
2 A
NB I.
15 apps
1 G
2 A
Europa League
15 apps
1 G
1 A
Liga ZON Sagres
8 apps
1 G
0 A
JPL Playoff II
19 apps
0 G
3 A
Champions League
8 apps
0 G
1 A

Frequently asked about Renato Neto

Who is Renato Neto?

Renato Neto is a Brazil professional footballer who plays as a defensive midfield for KSC Blankenberge.

How old is Renato Neto?

Renato Neto is 34 years old. He was born on September 27, 1991 in Camacan.

What position does Renato Neto play?

Renato Neto plays as a defensive midfield (Midfield - Defensive Midfield).

What club does Renato Neto play for?

Renato Neto currently plays for KSC Blankenberge.

How many career goals has Renato Neto scored?

Across all senior club competitions in our dataset, Renato Neto has scored 30 goals in 342 appearances.