Full name Francisco Rodríguez
Name in home country Francisco José Rodríguez Araya Date of birth 1995-09-14 (30 yrs)
Place of birth Zürich, Switzerland
Citizenship Switzerland Chile
Position Midfield - Attacking Midfield (main: Midfield)
Foot right
Height 177.00 m
Current club FC Kosova Zurich
Joined 2025-07-01
Contract expires 2026-06-30
Agent Elite FA Outfitter Nike
Jul 2025
25/26 - FC Kosova Zurich
2 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2025
Transfer: FC Baden 1897 → FC Kosova
25/26 · Transfer
Jan 2025
Transfer: Without Club → FC Baden 1897
24/25 · Transfer
Jul 2024
24/25 - FC Baden 1897
9 matches · 2 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2024
Transfer: FC Winterthur → Without Club
24/25 · Transfer
Mar 2024
Injury: unknown
3 games missed
Jan 2024
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Jul 2023
Injury: unknown
8 games missed
Jul 2023
23/24 - FC Winterthur U21, FC Winterthur
3 matches · 3 G · 0 A · across 3 competitions
Sep 2022
Injury: unknown
10 games missed
Jul 2022
22/23 - FC Winterthur
24 matches · 3 G · 2 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2022
Transfer: FC Schaffhausen → FC Winterthur
22/23 · Transfer
Apr 2022
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Dec 2021
Injury: unknown
1 games missed
Jul 2021
21/22 - FC Schaffhausen
32 matches · 5 G · 8 A · across 3 competitions
May 2021
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Nov 2020
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Sep 2020
Transfer: FC Lugano → FC Schaffhausen
20/21 · Transfer
Jul 2020
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Jul 2020
20/21 - FC Schaffhausen
33 matches · 4 G · 11 A · across 2 competitions
Jun 2020
Injury: unknown
3 games missed
Nov 2019
Injury: unknown
11 games missed
Nov 2019
Injury: unknown
3 games missed
Sep 2019
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Jul 2019
19/20 - FC Lugano
11 matches · 1 G · 2 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2019
Transfer: FC Luzern → FC Lugano
19/20 · Transfer
Feb 2019
Injury: unknown
4 games missed
Oct 2018
Injury: unknown
2 games missed
Jul 2018
18/19 - FC Luzern U21, FC Luzern
8 matches · 1 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2017
17/18 - FC Luzern
34 matches · 4 G · 8 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2017
Transfer: VfL Wolfsburg → FC Luzern
17/18 · Transfer
Jun 2017
Transfer: FC Luzern → VfL Wolfsburg
16/17 · Return from loan
Aug 2016
Transfer: VfL Wolfsburg → FC Luzern
16/17 · Loan
Aug 2016
Transfer: Arm. Bielefeld → VfL Wolfsburg
16/17 · Return from loan
Jul 2016
16/17 - FC Luzern
27 matches · 6 G · 2 A · across 2 competitions
Jan 2016
Transfer: VfL Wolfsburg → Arm. Bielefeld
15/16 · Loan
Jul 2015
Transfer: FC Zürich → VfL Wolfsburg
15/16 · Transfer · €1.60m
Jul 2015
15/16 - Arminia Bielefeld, VfL Wolfsburg, VfL Wolfsburg II
21 matches · 4 G · 3 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2014
14/15 - FC Zürich
38 matches · 3 G · 3 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2014
Transfer: FC Zürich U21 → FC Zürich
14/15 · Transfer
Jul 2013
13/14 - FC Zürich U21
26 matches · 1 G · 3 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2012
Transfer: Winterthur U21 → FC Zürich U21
12/13 · Transfer
Jul 2012
12/13 - FC Zürich U21, FC Zürich U18
21 matches · 7 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2011
11/12 - FC Winterthur U21, FC Winterthur U18
23 matches · 7 G · 0 A · across 2 competitions
Jul 2010
10/11 - FC Winterthur U18
3 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €900k
Highest valuation recorded in dataset
7,765 min Minutes played by club
FC Kosova Zurich
0.0%
FC Baden 1897
4.0%
FC Winterthur
7.6%
FC Winterthur U21
4.5%
FC Schaffhausen
16.1%
FC Lugano
5.9%
FC Luzern
9.7%
FC Luzern U21
0.0%
Arminia Bielefeld
0.0%
VfL Wolfsburg
0.0%
VfL Wolfsburg II
2.6%
FC Zürich
12.8%
FC Zürich U21
30.0%
FC Zürich U18
3.5%
FC Winterthur U18
3.3%
Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value
4 €225K 8 €450K 11 €675K 15 €900K 11/12 - 7 goals (FC Winterthur U21) 7 11/12 12/13 - 7 goals (FC Zürich U18) 7 12/13 13/14 - 1 goals (FC Zürich U21) 13/14 - 3 assists 4 13/14 14/15 - 3 goals (FC Zürich) 14/15 - 3 assists 6 14/15 15/16 - 4 goals (VfL Wolfsburg II) 15/16 - 3 assists 7 15/16 16/17 - 6 goals (FC Luzern) 16/17 - 2 assists 8 16/17 17/18 - 4 goals (FC Luzern) 17/18 - 8 assists 12 17/18 18/19 - 1 goals (FC Luzern) 18/19 - 1 assists 2 18/19 19/20 - 1 goals (FC Lugano) 19/20 - 2 assists 3 19/20 20/21 - 4 goals (FC Schaffhausen) 20/21 - 11 assists 15 20/21 21/22 - 5 goals (FC Schaffhausen) 21/22 - 8 assists 13 21/22 22/23 - 3 goals (FC Winterthur) 22/23 - 2 assists 5 22/23 23/24 - 3 goals (FC Winterthur U21) 3 23/24 24/25 - 2 goals (FC Baden 1897) 2 24/25 25/26 14/15 - €750K 15/16 - €900K 16/17 - €800K 17/18 - €700K 18/19 - €900K 19/20 - €600K 20/21 - €500K 21/22 - €450K 22/23 - €350K 23/24 - €200K 24/25 - €100K 25/26 - €50K Goals Assists Market value
Goals by season
10/11: 0 0 10/11 11/12: 7 7 11/12 12/13: 7 7 12/13 13/14: 1 1 13/14 14/15: 3 3 14/15 15/16: 4 4 15/16 16/17: 6 6 16/17 17/18: 4 4 17/18 18/19: 1 1 18/19 19/20: 1 1 19/20 20/21: 4 4 20/21 21/22: 5 5 21/22 22/23: 3 3 22/23 23/24: 3 3 23/24 24/25: 2 2 24/25 25/26: 0 0 25/26
Assists by season
10/11: 0 0 10/11 11/12: 0 0 11/12 12/13: 0 0 12/13 13/14: 3 3 13/14 14/15: 3 3 14/15 15/16: 3 3 15/16 16/17: 2 2 16/17 17/18: 8 8 17/18 18/19: 1 1 18/19 19/20: 2 2 19/20 20/21: 11 11 20/21 21/22: 8 8 21/22 22/23: 2 2 22/23 23/24: 0 0 23/24 24/25: 0 0 24/25 25/26: 0 0 25/26
Season Competition Club Matches Goals Assists YC RC Minutes
25/26
1. Liga gr. 3
FC Kosova Zurich
2
0
0
0
0
0
24/25
Promotion League
FC Baden 1897
9
2
0
2
0
307
23/24
1. Liga gr. 3
FC Winterthur U21
3
3
0
0
0
77
23/24
Super League
FC Winterthur
0
0
0
0
0
0
23/24
Swiss Cup
FC Winterthur
0
0
0
0
0
0
22/23
Super League
FC Winterthur
23
2
0
4
0
533
22/23
Swiss Cup
FC Winterthur
1
1
2
0
0
58
21/22
Challenge League
FC Schaffhausen
27
3
8
2
0
570
21/22
Super League Barrage
FC Schaffhausen
2
0
0
1
0
0
21/22
Swiss Cup
FC Schaffhausen
3
2
0
0
0
79
20/21
Challenge League
FC Schaffhausen
32
4
11
6
0
601
20/21
Swiss Cup
FC Schaffhausen
1
0
0
0
0
0
19/20
Europa League
FC Lugano
1
0
0
0
0
0
19/20
Schweizer Cup
FC Lugano
0
0
0
0
0
0
19/20
Super League
FC Lugano
10
1
2
1
0
459
18/19
1. Liga Gr. 2
FC Luzern U21
2
0
0
1
0
0
18/19
Europa League Qualifying
FC Luzern
0
0
0
0
0
0
18/19
Schweizer Cup
FC Luzern
2
0
1
0
0
0
18/19
Super League
FC Luzern
4
1
0
0
0
83
17/18
Europa League Qualifying
FC Luzern
2
0
0
0
0
0
17/18
Schweizer Cup
FC Luzern
3
0
2
0
0
0
17/18
Super League
FC Luzern
29
4
6
2
0
421
16/17
Schweizer Cup
FC Luzern
2
0
0
0
0
0
16/17
Super League
FC Luzern
25
6
2
2
0
249
15/16
2. Bundesliga
Arminia Bielefeld
9
0
1
1
0
0
15/16
Bundesliga
VfL Wolfsburg
1
0
0
0
0
0
15/16
Champions League
VfL Wolfsburg
0
0
0
0
0
0
15/16
Regionalliga Nord
VfL Wolfsburg II
11
4
2
1
0
199
14/15
Europa League
FC Zürich
5
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
Europa League Qualifying
FC Zürich
1
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
Schweizer Cup
FC Zürich
4
1
1
1
0
268
14/15
Super League
FC Zürich
28
2
2
3
0
729
13/14
Promotion League
FC Zürich U21
26
1
3
4
0
2,193
12/13
1.Liga Promotion
FC Zürich U21
8
3
0
1
0
140
12/13
U18 Elite League
FC Zürich U18
13
4
0
2
0
273
11/12
1. Liga Gr. 3 (- 11/12)
FC Winterthur U21
3
1
0
0
0
270
11/12
U18 Elite League
FC Winterthur U18
20
6
0
4
0
256
10/11
U18 Elite League
FC Winterthur U18
3
0
0
0
0
0
Season Date From To Type Market value Fee
12/13
2012-07-14
Winterthur U21
FC Zürich U21
Transfer
0
-
14/15
2014-07-01
FC Zürich U21
FC Zürich
Transfer
250000
-
15/16
2015-07-21
FC Zürich
VfL Wolfsburg
Transfer
900000
€1.60m
15/16
2016-01-22
VfL Wolfsburg
Arm. Bielefeld
Loan
900000
-
16/17
2016-08-30
Arm. Bielefeld
VfL Wolfsburg
Return from loan
700000
-
16/17
2016-08-31
VfL Wolfsburg
FC Luzern
Loan
700000
-
16/17
2017-06-30
FC Luzern
VfL Wolfsburg
Return from loan
700000
-
17/18
2017-07-01
VfL Wolfsburg
FC Luzern
Transfer
700000
-
19/20
2019-07-01
FC Luzern
FC Lugano
Transfer
500000
-
20/21
2020-09-09
FC Lugano
FC Schaffhausen
Transfer
400000
-
22/23
2022-07-01
FC Schaffhausen
FC Winterthur
Transfer
250000
-
24/25
2024-07-01
FC Winterthur
Without Club
Transfer
100000
-
24/25
2025-01-22
Without Club
FC Baden 1897
Transfer
50000
-
25/26
2025-07-01
FC Baden 1897
FC Kosova
Transfer
50000
-
Season Injury From To Days missed Games missed
18/19
unknown injury
2018-10-25
2018-11-02
9
2
18/19
unknown injury
2019-02-07
2019-02-28
22
4
19/20
unknown injury
2019-09-18
2019-10-01
14
4
19/20
unknown injury
2019-11-01
2019-11-20
20
3
19/20
Ill
2019-11-20
2020-03-04
106
11
19/20
unknown injury
2020-06-22
2020-07-04
13
3
19/20
unknown injury
2020-07-18
2020-07-31
14
4
20/21
unknown injury
2020-11-02
2020-11-18
17
2
20/21
Ankle injury
2021-05-21
2021-08-05
77
2
21/22
unknown injury
2021-12-16
2022-02-02
49
1
21/22
unknown injury
2022-04-13
2022-05-09
27
4
22/23
Achilles tendon problems
2022-09-16
2022-12-19
95
10
23/24
unknown injury
2023-07-19
2023-09-20
64
8
23/24
unknown injury
2024-01-29
2024-02-07
10
2
23/24
unknown injury
2024-03-27
2024-04-10
15
3
Current €50k
Peak €900k
Low -
Δ since start −€450k
- €225k €450k €675k €900k 1970 1970 1970
Date Value
Jan 1, 1970
€50k
Jan 1, 1970
-
Jan 1, 1970
€100k
Jan 1, 1970
€50k
Jan 1, 1970
€100k
Jan 1, 1970
€200k
Jan 1, 1970
€200k
Jan 1, 1970
€100k
Jan 1, 1970
€250k
Jan 1, 1970
€250k
Jan 1, 1970
€350k
Jan 1, 1970
€450k
Jan 1, 1970
€250k
Jan 1, 1970
€350k
Jan 1, 1970
€450k
Jan 1, 1970
€400k
Jan 1, 1970
€500k
Jan 1, 1970
€400k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€500k
Jan 1, 1970
€600k
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€900k
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€800k
Jan 1, 1970
€700k
Jan 1, 1970
€900k
Jan 1, 1970
€250k
Jan 1, 1970
€750k
Jan 1, 1970
€500k
Team Shirt Matches Goals Debut Age at debut Status
Team #19429
#15
4
0
-
-
former national player
Team #16817
#7
3
0
-
-
former national player
Team #9534
#7
8
1
-
-
former national player
Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.
Top goalscoring seasons
Season Competition Club Goals Matches
16/17
Super League
FC Luzern
6
25
11/12
U18 Elite League
FC Winterthur U18
6
20
15/16
Regionalliga Nord
VfL Wolfsburg II
4
11
Top assist seasons
Season Competition Club Assists Matches
20/21
Challenge League
FC Schaffhausen
11
32
21/22
Challenge League
FC Schaffhausen
8
27
17/18
Super League
FC Luzern
6
29
Every loan spell across this player's career.
Season Date From To Type Fee Value at transfer
16/17
2017-06-30
FC Luzern
VfL Wolfsburg
Return from loan
-
€700k
16/17
2016-08-31
VfL Wolfsburg
FC Luzern
Loan
-
€700k
16/17
2016-08-30
Arm. Bielefeld
VfL Wolfsburg
Return from loan
-
€700k
15/16
2016-01-22
VfL Wolfsburg
Arm. Bielefeld
Loan
-
€900k
Teams faced most often by Francisco Rodríguez's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions
(team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).
Opponent P W D L GF GA GD Win %
FC St. Gallen
83
37
19
27
144
115
+29
45%
BSC Young Boys
83
16
17
50
100
174
-74
19%
FC Basel 1893
71
15
17
39
78
153
-75
21%
Grasshopper Club Zürich
63
34
17
12
107
68
+39
54%
FC Sion
62
22
19
21
88
87
+1
35%
Servette FC
53
12
14
27
66
92
-26
23%
FC Lausanne-Sport
47
16
16
15
54
67
-13
34%
FC Thun
40
12
13
15
55
50
+5
30%
Neuchâtel Xamax FCS
39
11
12
16
46
52
-6
28%
FC Vaduz
35
12
12
11
53
51
+2
34%
Stade Lausanne-Ouchy
32
13
8
11
48
43
+5
41%
FC Aarau
31
12
12
7
54
44
+10
39%
Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.
Season / Year Milestone Date
10/11
Senior debut season
11/12
First senior goal
24/25
Goal #50 (career)
Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.
Season Matches Mins YC 2nd YC RC Cards / 90′
24/25
9
307
2
0
0
0.59
22/23
24
591
4
0
0
0.61
21/22
32
649
3
0
0
0.42
20/21
33
601
6
0
0
0.9
19/20
11
459
1
0
0
0.2
18/19
8
83
1
0
0
1.08
17/18
34
421
2
0
0
0.43
16/17
27
249
2
0
0
0.72
15/16
21
199
2
0
0
0.9
14/15
38
997
4
0
0
0.36
13/14
26
2,193
4
0
0
0.16
12/13
21
413
3
0
0
0.65
11/12
23
526
4
0
0
0.68