Full name Bob McHugh
Name in home country Robert McHugh Date of birth 1991-07-16 (35 yrs)
Place of birth Glasgow, Scotland
Citizenship Scotland
Position Attack - Centre-Forward (main: Attack)
Foot right
Height 178.00 m
Current club Pollok FC
Joined 2025-07-03
Contract expires -
Agent Fifteen Eleven ...
Jul 2025
Transfer: St Cadoc's YC → Pollok FC
25/26 · Transfer
Jul 2025
25/26 - Pollok FC
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2023
Transfer: East Kilbride → St Cadoc's YC
23/24 · Transfer
Jul 2022
22/23 - East Kilbride FC
30 matches · 13 G · 2 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2022
Transfer: Queen's Park → East Kilbride
22/23 · Transfer
Jul 2021
21/22 - Queen's Park FC
40 matches · 8 G · 6 A · across 5 competitions
Jul 2020
20/21 - Queen's Park FC
27 matches · 7 G · 3 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2020
Transfer: Morton → Queen's Park
20/21 · Transfer
Jul 2019
19/20 - Greenock Morton FC
27 matches · 12 G · 3 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2018
18/19 - Greenock Morton FC
36 matches · 10 G · 4 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2017
17/18 - Greenock Morton FC
40 matches · 8 G · 4 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2017
Transfer: Falkirk → Morton
17/18 · Transfer
Jul 2016
16/17 - Falkirk FC
42 matches · 6 G · 2 A · across 5 competitions
Dec 2015
Injury: unknown
6 games missed
Jul 2015
Transfer: Motherwell FC → Falkirk
15/16 · Transfer
Jul 2015
15/16 - Falkirk FC
30 matches · 10 G · 5 A · across 5 competitions
May 2015
Transfer: Airdrieonians → Motherwell FC
14/15 · Return from loan
Mar 2015
Transfer: Motherwell FC → Airdrieonians
14/15 · Loan
Nov 2014
Injury: unknown
16 games missed
Jul 2014
14/15 - Motherwell FC, Airdrieonians FC
9 matches · 4 G · 0 A · across 4 competitions
May 2014
Transfer: Queen o. t. S. → Motherwell FC
13/14 · Return from loan
Jan 2014
Transfer: Motherwell FC → Queen o. t. S.
13/14 · Loan
Dec 2013
Injury: unknown
5 games missed
Jul 2013
13/14 - Queen of the South FC, Motherwell FC
27 matches · 6 G · 2 A · across 6 competitions
Jul 2012
12/13 - Motherwell FC
28 matches · 3 G · 1 A · across 4 competitions
Oct 2011
Injury: unknown
6 games missed
Jul 2011
11/12 - Motherwell FC
12 matches · 1 G · 1 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2010
10/11 - Motherwell FC
17 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 4 competitions
Jul 2009
09/10 - Motherwell FC
15 matches · 2 G · 1 A · across 3 competitions
Jul 2009
Transfer: Motherwell FC U20 → Motherwell FC
09/10 · Transfer
Jul 2008
08/09 - Motherwell FC
2 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jul 2008
Transfer: Motherwell FC U17 → Motherwell FC U20
08/09 · Transfer
Jul 2007
07/08 - Motherwell FC
1 matches · 0 G · 0 A · across 1 competition
Jan 1970
Peak market value: €275k
Highest valuation recorded in dataset
5,560 min Minutes played by club
Pollok FC
0.0%
East Kilbride FC
2.6%
Queen's Park FC
8.1%
Greenock Morton FC
29.4%
Falkirk FC
24.5%
Motherwell FC
17.3%
Airdrieonians FC
2.0%
Queen of the South FC
16.2%
Career trajectory, goals, assists & market value
4 €69K 8 €138K 11 €206K 15 €275K 09/10 - 2 goals (Motherwell FC) 09/10 - 1 assists 3 09/10 10/11 11/12 - 1 goals (Motherwell FC) 11/12 - 1 assists 2 11/12 12/13 - 3 goals (Motherwell FC) 12/13 - 1 assists 4 12/13 13/14 - 6 goals (Queen of the South FC) 13/14 - 2 assists 8 13/14 14/15 - 4 goals (Airdrieonians FC) 4 14/15 15/16 - 10 goals (Falkirk FC) 15/16 - 5 assists 15 15/16 16/17 - 6 goals (Falkirk FC) 16/17 - 2 assists 8 16/17 17/18 - 8 goals (Greenock Morton FC) 17/18 - 4 assists 12 17/18 18/19 - 10 goals (Greenock Morton FC) 18/19 - 4 assists 14 18/19 19/20 - 12 goals (Greenock Morton FC) 19/20 - 3 assists 15 19/20 20/21 - 7 goals (Queen's Park FC) 20/21 - 3 assists 10 20/21 21/22 - 8 goals (Queen's Park FC) 21/22 - 6 assists 14 21/22 22/23 - 13 goals (East Kilbride FC) 22/23 - 2 assists 15 22/23 09/10 - €75K 10/11 - €150K 11/12 - €150K 12/13 - €175K 13/14 - €175K 14/15 - €175K 15/16 - €150K 16/17 - €175K 18/19 - €175K 19/20 - €275K 20/21 - €275K Goals Assists Market value
Goals by season
07/08: 0 0 07/08 08/09: 0 0 08/09 09/10: 2 2 09/10 10/11: 0 0 10/11 11/12: 1 1 11/12 12/13: 3 3 12/13 13/14: 6 6 13/14 14/15: 4 4 14/15 15/16: 10 10 15/16 16/17: 6 6 16/17 17/18: 8 8 17/18 18/19: 10 10 18/19 19/20: 12 12 19/20 20/21: 7 7 20/21 21/22: 8 8 21/22 22/23: 13 13 22/23 25/26: 0 0 25/26
Assists by season
07/08: 0 0 07/08 08/09: 0 0 08/09 09/10: 1 1 09/10 10/11: 0 0 10/11 11/12: 1 1 11/12 12/13: 1 1 12/13 13/14: 2 2 13/14 14/15: 0 0 14/15 15/16: 5 5 15/16 16/17: 2 2 16/17 17/18: 4 4 17/18 18/19: 4 4 18/19 19/20: 3 3 19/20 20/21: 3 3 20/21 21/22: 6 6 21/22 22/23: 2 2 22/23 25/26: 0 0 25/26
Season Competition Club Matches Goals Assists YC RC Minutes
25/26
SFA Cup
Pollok FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
22/23
Challenge Cup
East Kilbride FC
1
0
1
0
0
0
22/23
Lowland League
East Kilbride FC
27
13
0
2
0
142
22/23
SFA Cup
East Kilbride FC
2
0
1
0
0
0
21/22
League One
Queen's Park FC
30
8
5
2
0
266
21/22
Prem. Sports Cup
Queen's Park FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
21/22
Scottish Championship Play-offs
Queen's Park FC
4
0
1
0
0
0
21/22
SFA Cup
Queen's Park FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
21/22
Trust Trophy
Queen's Park FC
3
0
0
0
0
0
20/21
Betfred Cup
Queen's Park FC
4
0
0
0
0
0
20/21
League Two
Queen's Park FC
17
7
3
1
0
184
20/21
League Two Meisterr.
Queen's Park FC
4
0
0
0
0
0
20/21
SFA Cup
Queen's Park FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
19/20
Betfred Cup
Greenock Morton FC
5
3
0
0
0
108
19/20
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
20
8
3
1
0
163
19/20
SFA Cup
Greenock Morton FC
2
1
0
0
0
167
18/19
Betfred Cup
Greenock Morton FC
4
2
2
0
0
135
18/19
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
29
6
1
2
0
348
18/19
SFA Cup
Greenock Morton FC
3
2
1
0
0
135
17/18
Betfred Cup
Greenock Morton FC
4
3
0
0
0
104
17/18
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
32
4
4
1
0
441
17/18
Irn-Bru Cup
Greenock Morton FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
17/18
SFA Cup
Greenock Morton FC
3
1
0
0
0
33
16/17
Betfred Cup
Falkirk FC
4
1
0
1
0
213
16/17
Championship
Falkirk FC
33
3
2
3
0
462
16/17
Irn-Bru Cup
Falkirk FC
2
2
0
0
0
62
16/17
Premiership Play-offs
Falkirk FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
16/17
SFA Cup
Falkirk FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
15/16
Championship
Falkirk FC
21
6
2
1
0
157
15/16
Petrofac Tr. Cup
Falkirk FC
2
1
0
0
0
180
15/16
Premiership Play-offs
Falkirk FC
4
2
1
0
0
151
15/16
SCL by Utilita
Falkirk FC
2
1
2
0
0
135
15/16
SFA Cup
Falkirk FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
Europa League Qualifying
Motherwell FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
League Cup
Motherwell FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
14/15
League One
Airdrieonians FC
5
4
0
0
0
113
14/15
Premiership
Motherwell FC
4
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
Championship
Queen of the South FC
13
1
2
0
0
837
13/14
Europa League Qualifying
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
13/14
League Cup
Motherwell FC
2
1
0
0
0
92
13/14
Premiership
Motherwell FC
8
1
0
0
0
278
13/14
Premiership Play-offs
Queen of the South FC
2
3
0
0
0
61
13/14
SFA Cup
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
12/13
Champions League Qu.
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
12/13
Europa League Qualifying
Motherwell FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
12/13
Premiership
Motherwell FC
24
3
1
0
0
151
12/13
SFA Cup
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
11/12
Premiership
Motherwell FC
9
1
1
0
0
220
11/12
Scot. League Cup
Motherwell FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
11/12
SFA Cup
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
10/11
Co-op. Ins. Cup
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
10/11
Europa League Qualifying
Motherwell FC
3
0
0
0
0
0
10/11
Premiership
Motherwell FC
11
0
0
0
0
0
10/11
SFA Cup
Motherwell FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
09/10
Co-op. Ins. Cup
Motherwell FC
2
1
0
0
0
154
09/10
Europa League Qualifying
Motherwell FC
3
1
0
0
0
68
09/10
Premiership
Motherwell FC
10
0
1
0
0
0
08/09
Premiership
Motherwell FC
2
0
0
0
0
0
07/08
Premiership
Motherwell FC
1
0
0
0
0
0
Season Date From To Type Market value Fee
08/09
2008-07-01
Motherwell FC U17
Motherwell FC U20
Transfer
0
-
09/10
2009-07-01
Motherwell FC U20
Motherwell FC
Transfer
0
-
13/14
2014-01-13
Motherwell FC
Queen o. t. S.
Loan
175000
-
13/14
2014-05-12
Queen o. t. S.
Motherwell FC
Return from loan
175000
-
14/15
2015-03-31
Motherwell FC
Airdrieonians
Loan
175000
-
14/15
2015-05-05
Airdrieonians
Motherwell FC
Return from loan
175000
-
15/16
2015-07-14
Motherwell FC
Falkirk
Transfer
175000
-
17/18
2017-07-01
Falkirk
Morton
Transfer
175000
-
20/21
2020-07-01
Morton
Queen's Park
Transfer
275000
-
22/23
2022-07-01
Queen's Park
East Kilbride
Transfer
0
-
23/24
2023-07-01
East Kilbride
St Cadoc's YC
Transfer
0
-
25/26
2025-07-03
St Cadoc's YC
Pollok FC
Transfer
0
-
Season Injury From To Days missed Games missed
11/12
Ankle injury
2011-10-25
2011-12-01
38
6
13/14
unknown injury
2013-12-01
2013-12-31
31
5
14/15
Knee injury
2014-11-18
2015-03-09
112
16
15/16
Knee injury
2015-12-02
2016-01-18
48
6
Current -
Peak €275k
Low -
Δ since start −€75k
- €69k €138k €206k €275k 1970 1970 1970
Date Value
Jan 1, 1970
-
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€250k
Jan 1, 1970
€275k
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€150k
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€175k
Jan 1, 1970
€150k
Jan 1, 1970
€150k
Jan 1, 1970
€150k
Jan 1, 1970
€75k
Team Shirt Matches Goals Debut Age at debut Status
Team #25791
-
2
0
-
-
former national player
Team #17622
-
5
3
-
-
former national player
Single-season peaks across competitions in this player's career.
Top goalscoring seasons
Season Competition Club Goals Matches
22/23
Lowland League
East Kilbride FC
13
27
21/22
League One
Queen's Park FC
8
30
19/20
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
8
20
Top assist seasons
Season Competition Club Assists Matches
21/22
League One
Queen's Park FC
5
30
17/18
Championship
Greenock Morton FC
4
32
20/21
League Two
Queen's Park FC
3
17
Every loan spell across this player's career.
Season Date From To Type Fee Value at transfer
14/15
2015-05-05
Airdrieonians
Motherwell FC
Return from loan
-
€175k
14/15
2015-03-31
Motherwell FC
Airdrieonians
Loan
-
€175k
13/14
2014-05-12
Queen o. t. S.
Motherwell FC
Return from loan
-
€175k
13/14
2014-01-13
Motherwell FC
Queen o. t. S.
Loan
-
€175k
Teams faced most often by Bob McHugh's clubs during seasons he played in those competitions
(team-level results, not personal head-to-head goals, see disclaimer above).
Opponent P W D L GF GA GD Win %
Hamilton Academical
9
3
1
5
10
13
-3
33%
St. Mirren FC
9
4
2
3
11
6
+5
44%
Livingston FC
9
4
3
2
13
8
+5
44%
Celtic FC
9
0
1
8
6
28
-22
0%
St. Johnstone FC
9
5
1
3
13
8
+5
56%
Hibernian FC
9
3
2
4
7
11
-4
33%
Rangers FC
8
0
2
6
8
26
-18
0%
Kilmarnock FC
8
3
1
4
6
11
-5
38%
Aberdeen FC
8
3
1
4
8
9
-1
38%
Ross County FC
6
4
0
2
13
6
+7
67%
Heart of Midlothian
6
3
1
2
7
6
+1
50%
Dundee FC
3
3
0
0
5
1
+4
100%
Auto-detected milestones based on cumulative career totals.
Season / Year Milestone Date
07/08
Senior debut season
09/10
First senior goal
18/19
Goal #50 (career)
Yellow / second-yellow / red cards per season. Only seasons with at least one card are shown.
Season Matches Mins YC 2nd YC RC Cards / 90′
22/23
30
142
2
0
0
1.27
21/22
40
266
2
0
0
0.68
20/21
27
184
1
0
0
0.49
19/20
27
438
1
0
0
0.21
18/19
36
618
2
0
0
0.29
17/18
40
578
1
0
0
0.16
16/17
42
737
4
0
0
0.49
15/16
30
623
1
0
0
0.14