CD Santa Clara
Squad value
€38.18m
2026 record2 - 2 - 05 scored · 3 conceded · 4 matches
At a glance
Liga Portugal hubResultsLatest
Sat, Aug 29 · PT1
Alverca1 - 1FTSanta Clara Sun, Aug 23 · PT1
Santa Clara1 - 0FTFamalicão Sat, Aug 15 · PT1
Académico de Viseu0 - 1FTSanta Clara Mon, Aug 10 · PT1
Santa Clara2 - 2FTNacional Sat, May 16 · Liga Portugal
Porto1 - 0FTSanta Clara Next up
Sun, Sep 6 · PT1
Santa Clara10:30 AMRio Ave Sat, Sep 12 · PT1
Arouca8:00 PMSanta Clara Sat, Sep 19 · PT1
Santa Clara8:00 PMBraga
Club records01/02 to 99/00
26Seasons in dataset
245Players ever
€500kBiggest signing
€600kBiggest sale
15Most goals, one player, one season
15Unbeaten run · 2023-08-16 to 2023-12-22
Liga Portugal table2025
| # | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Arouca | 34 | -17 | 42 |
| 10 | Alverca | 34 | -16 | 40 |
| 11 | Estoril | 34 | -4 | 39 |
| 12 | Santa Clara | 34 | -9 | 36 |
| 13 | Rio Ave | 34 | -22 | 36 |
| 14 | Nacional | 34 | -8 | 34 |
| 15 | Estrela da Amadora | 34 | -18 | 30 |
About CD Santa Clara
Clube Desportivo Santa Clara is a Portuguese professional football club from Ponta Delgada, Azores. As the most successful football team from the Azores Islands, they are the only team from the archipelago to compete in a UEFA competition, having qualified for the UEFA Intertoto Cup and the UEFA Europa Conference League.
Streaks & runs - longest sequences in our dataset
Squad size22active players
Avg age27.4years
Domestic8Portugal
Foreigners1464% of squad
EU passport10non-EU: 12
Nationalities7different countries
Age distribution
0
U18
0
18-22
11
23-26
8
27-30
3
31+
Position breakdown
GK
3 (14%)
DEF
8 (36%)
MID
3 (14%)
FWD
8 (36%)
77%
foreign players
17 of 22
27.6y
avg squad age
3
Goalkeepers
8
Defenders
3
Midfielders
8
Attackers
| Player | Pos | Age | Nationality | Foot | Height | Contract | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gabriel Silva |
Attack - Right Winger | 24 | Brazil | right | 177.00m | 2027-06-30 | €5.00m |
MT |
Defender - Left-Back | 25 | Brazil | left | 185.00m | 2028-06-30 | €5.00m |
Gabriel Batista |
Goalkeeper | 28 | Brazil Italy | right | 191.00m | 2028-06-30 | €4.00m |
Sidney Lima |
Defender - Centre-Back | 29 | Brazil | right | 182.00m | 2027-06-30 | €3.50m |
Adriano Firmino |
Midfield - Defensive Midfield | 26 | Brazil | right | 187.00m | 2027-06-30 | €2.50m |
Vinícius Lopes |
Attack - Centre-Forward | 27 | Brazil | right | 180.00m | 2028-06-30 | €2.50m |
Elias Manoel |
Attack - Centre-Forward | 24 | Brazil | right | 176.00m | 2026-06-30 | €2.00m |
Luquinhas |
Attack - Left Winger | 29 | Brazil Portugal | right | 169.00m | 2027-06-30 | €2.00m |
Pedro Ferreira |
Midfield - Defensive Midfield | 28 | Portugal | right | 183.00m | 2028-06-30 | €2.00m |
Lucas Soares |
Defender - Right-Back | 28 | Brazil | right | 174.00m | 2027-06-30 | €1.50m |
Brenner |
Attack - Right Winger | 24 | Brazil | right | 171.00m | 2028-06-30 | €1.30m |
Wendel |
Attack - Centre-Forward | 26 | Brazil | right | 180.00m | 2029-06-30 | €1.20m |
Calila |
Defender - Right-Back | 27 | Mozambique Portugal | right | 180.00m | 2027-06-30 | €1.00m |
| Midfield - Central Midfield | 26 | Portugal | right | 181.00m | 2027-06-30 | €1.00m | |
Paulo Victor |
Defender - Left-Back | 25 | Brazil | left | 184.00m | 2029-06-30 | €800k |
Pedro Pacheco |
Defender - Centre-Back | 29 | Portugal Switzerland | right | 189.00m | 2028-06-30 | €700k |
Frederico Venâncio |
Defender - Centre-Back | 33 | Portugal | right | 186.00m | 2026-06-30 | €600k |
Anthony Carter |
Attack - Centre-Forward | 32 | Australia Italy | right | 192.00m | 2028-06-30 | €500k |
| Attack - Centre-Forward | 26 | Portugal | right | 185.00m | 2028-06-30 | €500k | |
Neneca |
Goalkeeper | 23 | Brazil | right | 192.00m | - | €400k |
Luís Rocha |
Defender - Centre-Back | 40 | Portugal | right | 186.00m | 2027-06-30 | €100k |
Cristian |
Goalkeeper | 24 | Brazil | right | 192.00m | - | €75k |
| Season | Date | Player | Pos | From | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23/24 | 2023-08-30 | Rafael Martins | Attack - Centre-Forward | Casa Pia | Transfer | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-07-01 | Sema Velázquez | Defender - Centre-Back | Arouca | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-31 | Neneca | Goalkeeper | Cascavel-PR | Loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-01 | Neneca | Goalkeeper | Cascavel-PR | Transfer | - |
| 00/01 | 2000-07-01 | Ricardo Fernandes | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Sporting CP | Loan | - |
| 22/23 | 2023-01-30 | Ageu | Midfield - Central Midfield | Cruzeiro | Transfer | - |
| 22/23 | 2023-06-30 | Ageu | Midfield - Central Midfield | B SAD | Return from loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-06-30 | Ageu | Midfield - Central Midfield | Alverca | Return from loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2024-01-08 | Denivys | Goalkeeper | Atlético-GO | Transfer | - |
| 25/26 | 2026-06-30 | Denivys | Goalkeeper | União Santarém | Return from loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-01 | Brenner | Attack - Right Winger | Alverca | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-08-14 | Habraão | Defender - Centre-Back | Fortaleza | Loan | - |
| 16/17 | 2017-01-19 | Osama Rashid | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Loko Plovdiv | Transfer | - |
| 11/12 | 2011-08-01 | Valdinho | Attack - Left Winger | Freamunde | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-30 | Jader Gentil | Attack - Left Winger | Athletico-PR | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2025-06-30 | Jader Gentil | Attack - Left Winger | U. Católica | Return from loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2026-06-30 | Jader Gentil | Attack - Left Winger | Cuiabá-MT | Return from loan | - |
| 16/17 | 2016-07-01 | Diogo Ribeiro | Attack - Centre-Forward | Belenenses | Transfer | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-12 | Paulo Victor | Defender - Left-Back | Farense | Transfer | - |
| 22/23 | 2022-09-01 | Ítalo | Defender - Centre-Back | São Bernardo | Transfer | - |
| 23/24 | 2024-06-30 | Ítalo | Defender - Centre-Back | Ural | Return from loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-07-05 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Trofense | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-12-31 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Alverca | Return from loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-08-14 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Guarani | Return from loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2026-06-30 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Portimonense | Return from loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Alex | Attack - Left Winger | FC Porto U19 | Transfer | - |
| 08/09 | 2008-07-01 | Valter Borges | Midfield - Central Midfield | Batuque | Transfer | - |
| 08/09 | 2008-07-01 | Ruy Netto | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Macaé | Transfer | - |
| 08/09 | 2008-07-01 | Lico | Attack - Left Winger | CA Valdevez | Transfer | - |
| 08/09 | 2008-07-01 | Danilo Goiano | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Araxá-MG | Transfer | - |
| 16/17 | 2016-07-01 | Diogo Santos | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Famalicão | Transfer | - |
| 08/09 | 2008-07-01 | João Dias | Defender - Right-Back | Infesta | Transfer | - |
| 15/16 | 2015-07-28 | João Dias | Defender - Right-Back | Boavista | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2011-01-01 | Ricardo Dias | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | FC Porto | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-01 | João Costa | Attack - Centre-Forward | Alverca | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Bruno Monteiro | Midfield - Central Midfield | Vitória Setúbal | Loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Moreira | Attack - Right Winger | Oliveirense | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Jorge Monteiro | Attack - Left Winger | FC Porto | Transfer | - |
| 22/23 | 2022-08-11 | João Lima | Attack - Centre-Forward | Al-Wahda | Transfer | - |
| 22/23 | 2023-06-30 | João Lima | Attack - Centre-Forward | B SAD | Return from loan | - |
| Season | Date | Player | Pos | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24/25 | 2024-08-26 | Rafael Martins | Attack - Centre-Forward | Leixões | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-04 | Sema Velázquez | Defender - Centre-Back | Alverca | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2025-06-30 | Neneca | Goalkeeper | Cascavel-PR | Return from loan | - |
| 00/01 | 2001-06-30 | Ricardo Fernandes | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Sporting CP | Return from loan | - |
| 22/23 | 2023-01-31 | Ageu | Midfield - Central Midfield | B SAD | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-06-27 | Ageu | Midfield - Central Midfield | Alverca | Loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-08-29 | Ageu | Midfield - Central Midfield | Heart of Midl. | Transfer | €2.00m |
| 25/26 | 2025-08-01 | Denivys | Goalkeeper | União Santarém | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2025-02-26 | Habraão | Defender - Centre-Back | Fortaleza | Return from loan | - |
| 20/21 | 2021-01-23 | Osama Rashid | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Gaziantep FK | Transfer | - |
| 12/13 | 2012-07-01 | Valdinho | Attack - Left Winger | Desportivo Aves | Transfer | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-08-09 | Jader Gentil | Attack - Left Winger | U. Católica | Loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-17 | Jader Gentil | Attack - Left Winger | Cuiabá-MT | Loan | - |
| 16/17 | 2017-01-31 | Diogo Ribeiro | Attack - Centre-Forward | Coimbra | Transfer | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-07-06 | Ítalo | Defender - Centre-Back | Ural | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-01 | Ítalo | Defender - Centre-Back | Ural | Transfer | €1.50m |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-02 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Alverca | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2025-01-04 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Guarani | Loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-08-27 | Mateus Sarará | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Portimonense | Loan | - |
| 13/14 | 2013-07-01 | Alex | Attack - Left Winger | Vit. Guimarães | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Valter Borges | Midfield - Central Midfield | Atlético Ceuta | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2011-02-24 | Ruy Netto | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | América-RJ | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Lico | Attack - Left Winger | Moreirense | Transfer | - |
| 09/10 | 2010-01-01 | Danilo Goiano | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Uberaba-MG | Transfer | - |
| 18/19 | 2019-01-31 | Diogo Santos | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Académico Viseu | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | João Dias | Defender - Right-Back | Trofense | Transfer | - |
| 17/18 | 2017-07-01 | João Dias | Defender - Right-Back | SC Covilhã | Transfer | - |
| 10/11 | 2011-06-30 | Ricardo Dias | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | FC Porto | Return from loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2011-06-30 | Bruno Monteiro | Midfield - Central Midfield | Vitória Setúbal | Return from loan | - |
| 12/13 | 2012-07-01 | Moreira | Attack - Right Winger | SC Covilhã | Transfer | - |
| 11/12 | 2011-07-01 | Jorge Monteiro | Attack - Left Winger | AEL Limassol | Transfer | €100k |
| 22/23 | 2023-01-31 | João Lima | Attack - Centre-Forward | B SAD | Loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2024-01-17 | João Lima | Attack - Centre-Forward | Leixões | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-01 | João Lima | Attack - Centre-Forward | Alverca | Loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-01 | João Lima | Attack - Centre-Forward | Ararat-Armenia | Transfer | - |
| 25/26 | 2026-06-30 | Elias Manoel | Attack - Centre-Forward | Botafogo | Return from loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2024-06-30 | MT | Defender - Left-Back | Vasco da Gama | Return from loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Stopira | Defender - Centre-Back | Deportivo B | Transfer | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-07-01 | Rildo | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Portimonense | Loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2024-01-01 | Rildo | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Juventude | Loan | - |
| Nationality | Players | % of squad |
|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 12 | 54.5% |
| Portugal | 5 | 22.7% |
| Brazil Italy | 1 | 4.5% |
| Brazil Portugal | 1 | 4.5% |
| Mozambique Portugal | 1 | 4.5% |
| Portugal Switzerland | 1 | 4.5% |
| Australia Italy | 1 | 4.5% |
| Season | Competition |
|---|---|
| 99/00 | Primeira Liga |
| 25/26 | Liga Portugal |
| 25/26 | UECL Qualifiers |
| 24/25 | Allianz Cup |
| 24/25 | Liga Portugal |
| 24/25 | Taça de Portugal |
| 23/24 | Allianz Cup |
| 23/24 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 23/24 | Taça de Portugal |
| 22/23 | Allianz Cup |
| 22/23 | Liga Portugal |
| 22/23 | Taça de Portugal |
| 21/22 | Allianz Cup |
| 21/22 | Liga Portugal |
| 21/22 | Taça de Portugal |
| 21/22 | UECL Quali |
| 20/21 | Liga NOS |
| 20/21 | Taça de Portugal |
| 19/20 | Allianz Cup |
| 19/20 | Liga NOS |
| 19/20 | Taça de Portugal |
| 18/19 | Allianz Cup |
| 18/19 | Liga NOS |
| 18/19 | Taça de Portugal |
| 17/18 | Ledman LigaPro |
| 17/18 | Taça CTT |
| 17/18 | Taça de Portugal |
| 16/17 | Allianz Cup |
| 16/17 | Ledman LigaPro |
| 16/17 | Taça de Portugal |
| 15/16 | Allianz Cup |
| 15/16 | Ledman LigaPro |
| 15/16 | Taça de Portugal |
| 14/15 | Allianz Cup |
| 14/15 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 13/14 | Allianz Cup |
| 13/14 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 12/13 | Allianz Cup |
| 12/13 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 12/13 | Taça de Portugal |
| 11/12 | Allianz Cup |
| 11/12 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 10/11 | Allianz Cup |
| 10/11 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 10/11 | Taça de Portugal |
| 09/10 | Allianz Cup |
| 09/10 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| 09/10 | Taça de Portugal |
| 08/09 | Allianz Cup |
| 08/09 | Liga Portugal 2 |
| Date | Comp | Stage | Home | Score | Away | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-05-16 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Sporting Clube de Portugal | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-05-09 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CF Estrela da Amadora | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-05-02 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Vitória SC | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-25 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | GD Estoril Praia | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-18 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | FC Porto | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-11 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Moreirense FC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-04 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Gil Vicente FC | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-03-21 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | CS Marítimo | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-03-14 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-03-07 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Casa Pia AC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-28 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Sporting Clube de Braga | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-21 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | FC Arouca | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-14 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Rio Ave FC | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-07 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | FC Alverca | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-31 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | FC Famalicão | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-24 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Académico de Viseu FC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-17 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Nacional | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-10 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Sporting Clube de Portugal | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-12-27 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | CF Estrela da Amadora | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-12-20 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Vitória SC | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-12-13 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | GD Estoril Praia | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-12-06 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | FC Porto | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-11-29 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Moreirense FC | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-11-08 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Gil Vicente FC | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-11-01 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CS Marítimo | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-10-25 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-10-11 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Casa Pia AC | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-09-20 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 00:00 | Sporting Clube de Braga | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-09-13 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | FC Arouca | 00:00 | CD Santa Clara | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-09-06 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 14:30 | Rio Ave FC | TIMED |
| 2026-08-29 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | FC Alverca | 1, 1 | CD Santa Clara | D |
| 2026-08-23 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 1, 0 | FC Famalicão | W |
| 2026-08-15 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | Académico de Viseu FC | 0, 1 | CD Santa Clara | W |
| 2026-08-10 | PT1 | REGULAR SEASON | CD Santa Clara | 2, 2 | CD Nacional | D |
Aggregated from 4 completed matches across all competitions in season 2026.
Record
2W-2D-0L
2.00 pts/game
Goals scored
5
1.25 per match
Goals conceded
3
0.75 per match
Goal difference
+2
Clean sheets
2
50% of matches
Failed to score
0
0% of matches
Home vs Away
Home record
1W-1D-0L
3-2 goals
Away record
1W-1D-0L
2-1 goals
Highlights
Biggest win
1, 0
CD Santa Clara vs FC Famalicão · Aug 23, 2026
Affiliated B-teams, reserve squads and youth/development teams.
| Player | Pos | Nat | Mat | Min | G | A | G+A | Pen | YC | RC | G/90 | A/90 | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Portugal |
17 | 456 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 0.20 | 0.59 | |
| Attack - Left Winger | Brazil Portugal | 12 | 133 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.41 | 0.68 | 6.09 | |
Telmo |
Defender - Left-Back | Brazil Portugal | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Frequently asked about CD Santa Clara
What is CD Santa Clara?
CD Santa Clara is a professional football club based in Portugal, competing in Liga Portugal.
How many players are in CD Santa Clara's squad?
CD Santa Clara currently has 22 players in the first-team squad in our database.
What league does CD Santa Clara play in?
CD Santa Clara plays in Liga Portugal.






Elias Manoel
Luquinhas
Pedro Ferreira
Lucas Soares
Brenner
Wendel
Calila
Paulo Victor
Pedro Pacheco
Frederico Venâncio
Anthony Carter
Neneca
Luís Rocha
Cristian
Portugal
Telmo