Racing Club
Squad value
€25.88m
2026 record2 - 0 - 18 scored · 4 conceded · 3 matches
At a glance
Torneo Clausura hubClub records07/08 to 22/23
34Seasons in dataset
188Players ever
€983kBiggest signing
€9.59mBiggest sale
17Most goals, one player, one season
12Unbeaten run · 2019-08-25 to 2019-11-29
Torneo Clausura table2024
| # | Club | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield | 27 | +22 | 51 |
| 2 | Talleres de Córdoba | 27 | +7 | 48 |
| 3 | Racing Club de Avellaneda | 27 | +12 | 46 |
| 4 | Club Atlético Huracán | 27 | +10 | 46 |
| 5 | Club Atlético River Plate | 27 | +17 | 43 |
| 6 | Boca Juniors | 27 | +7 | 42 |
| 7 | Club Atlético Independiente | 27 | +8 | 40 |
Most valuable players10 in squad

Santiago SosaDefender - Centre-Back · 27
€8.00m

Matías ZarachoMidfield - Attacking Midfield · 28
€6.50m

Richard SánchezMidfield - Central Midfield · 30
€4.00m

Duván VergaraAttack - Left Winger · 29
€3.00m

Facundo CambesesGoalkeeper · 29
€1.70m

Adrián BalboaAttack - Centre-Forward · 32
€800k
Streaks & runs - longest sequences in our dataset
Squad size10active players
Avg age29.2years
Domestic7Argentina
Foreigners330% of squad
EU passport4non-EU: 6
Nationalities6different countries
Age distribution
0
U18
0
18-22
2
23-26
5
27-30
3
31+
Position breakdown
GK
1 (10%)
DEF
3 (30%)
MID
4 (40%)
FWD
2 (20%)
70%
foreign players
7 of 10
29.3y
avg squad age
1
Goalkeepers
3
Defenders
4
Midfielders
2
Attackers
| Player | Pos | Age | Nationality | Foot | Height | Contract | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santiago Sosa |
Defender - Centre-Back | 27 | Argentina Croatia | right | 182.00m | 2027-12-31 | €8.00m |
Matías Zaracho |
Midfield - Attacking Midfield | 28 | Argentina | right | 171.00m | 2028-12-31 | €6.50m |
Richard Sánchez |
Midfield - Central Midfield | 30 | Paraguay | right | 170.00m | 2028-12-31 | €4.00m |
Duván Vergara |
Attack - Left Winger | 29 | Colombia | right | 177.00m | 2028-12-31 | €3.00m |
Facundo Cambeses |
Goalkeeper | 29 | Argentina Italy | right | 186.00m | 2026-12-31 | €1.70m |
Adrián Balboa |
Attack - Centre-Forward | 32 | Uruguay | right | 186.00m | 2027-12-31 | €800k |
Agustín García Basso |
Defender - Centre-Back | 34 | Argentina Italy | left | 178.00m | 2026-12-31 | €700k |
Bruno Zuculini |
Midfield - Defensive Midfield | 33 | Argentina Italy | right | 182.00m | 2025-12-31 | €600k |
Adrián Fernández |
Midfield - Attacking Midfield | 25 | Argentina | right | 183.00m | 2029-12-31 | €400k |
Fabián Sánchez |
Defender - Left-Back | 25 | Argentina | left | 170.00m | 2025-12-31 | €175k |
| Season | Date | Player | Pos | From | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/09 | 2009-01-01 | - | Racing Club U20 | Transfer | - | |
| 11/12 | 2012-01-01 | Federico Santander | Attack - Centre-Forward | Guaraní | Transfer | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-08-10 | - | Boca Juniors | Transfer | - | |
| 13/14 | 2013-07-15 | Ismael Quílez | Defender - Right-Back | Quilmes | Transfer | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-07-01 | Agustín Ojeda | Attack - Left Winger | Racing Club II | Transfer | - |
| 11/12 | 2011-08-01 | Gastón Cellerino | Attack - Centre-Forward | AS Livorno | Loan | - |
| 06/07 | 2006-07-01 | - | Defensa | Transfer | - | |
| 14/15 | 2014-08-04 | - | Godoy Cruz | Transfer | - | |
| 15/16 | 2015-12-31 | - | Banfield | Return from loan | - | |
| 15/16 | 2016-06-30 | - | Gimnasia | Return from loan | - | |
| 16/17 | 2017-06-30 | - | Getafe | Return from loan | - | |
| 17/18 | 2018-06-30 | - | Lanús | Return from loan | - | |
| 18/19 | 2019-06-30 | - | Aldosivi | Return from loan | - | |
| 13/14 | 2013-07-31 | Rodrigo Battaglia | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Huracán | Transfer | - |
| 00/01 | 2000-07-01 | Walter Cáceres | Goalkeeper | Racing Club II | Transfer | - |
| 09/10 | 2009-07-01 | Marcos Brítez Ojeda | Midfield - Central Midfield | Los Andes | Loan | - |
| 99/00 | 2000-01-01 | - | Racing Club U20 | Transfer | - | |
| 24/25 | 2025-01-31 | Adrián Fernández | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | San Telmo | Loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-01 | Adrián Fernández | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | San Telmo | Transfer | €678k |
| 22/23 | 2023-01-01 | - | Racing Club II | Transfer | - | |
| 24/25 | 2025-06-30 | - | Defensa | Return from loan | - | |
| 26/27 | 2026-12-31 | - | Atl. Tucumán | Return from loan | - | |
| 21/22 | 2022-01-27 | - | Argentinos Jrs. | Loan | - | |
| 22/23 | 2023-01-03 | - | Argentinos Jrs. | Transfer | €461k | |
| 20/21 | 2021-01-01 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Racing Club II | Transfer | - |
| 21/22 | 2021-12-31 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Ferro | Return from loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-12-31 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Unión Santa Fe | Return from loan | - |
| 25/26 | 2025-12-31 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Karpaty Lviv | Return from loan | - |
| 22/23 | 2022-07-01 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | Racing Club II | Transfer | - |
| 22/23 | 2023-06-30 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | Elche Ilicitano | Return from loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-08-20 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | CA Talleres | Return from loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-12-31 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | Ind. Rivadavia | Return from loan | - |
| 21/22 | 2022-01-01 | Fabián Sánchez | Defender - Left-Back | Racing Club II | Transfer | - |
| 22/23 | 2022-12-31 | Fabián Sánchez | Defender - Left-Back | CA Alvarado | Return from loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-12-31 | Fabián Sánchez | Defender - Left-Back | Def. Belgrano | Return from loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-12-01 | Juan Sánchez Sotelo | Attack - Centre-Forward | Patronato | Return from loan | - |
| 08/09 | 2008-07-01 | - | Racing Club II | Transfer | - | |
| 09/10 | 2010-06-30 | - | San Martín (T) | Return from loan | - | |
| 10/11 | 2011-06-30 | - | Tiro Federal R | Return from loan | - | |
| 11/12 | 2011-12-31 | - | San Felipe | Return from loan | - |
| Season | Date | Player | Pos | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13/14 | 2013-08-24 | - | Asteras Tripoli | Transfer | - | |
| 12/13 | 2012-07-21 | Federico Santander | Attack - Centre-Forward | Tigre | Transfer | - |
| 14/15 | 2014-07-06 | Ismael Quílez | Defender - Right-Back | Aldosivi | Transfer | - |
| 23/24 | 2024-02-02 | Agustín Ojeda | Attack - Left Winger | New York City | Transfer | €7.00m |
| 11/12 | 2011-12-31 | Gastón Cellerino | Attack - Centre-Forward | AS Livorno | Return from loan | - |
| 07/08 | 2007-07-01 | - | CA Talleres | Transfer | - | |
| 15/16 | 2015-07-09 | - | Banfield | Loan | - | |
| 15/16 | 2016-02-01 | - | Gimnasia | Loan | - | |
| 16/17 | 2016-07-11 | - | Getafe | Loan | - | |
| 17/18 | 2017-08-11 | - | Lanús | Loan | - | |
| 18/19 | 2018-07-01 | - | Aldosivi | Loan | - | |
| 19/20 | 2019-07-30 | - | APO Levadiakos | Transfer | - | |
| 13/14 | 2014-01-01 | Rodrigo Battaglia | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | SC Braga | Transfer | €80k |
| 01/02 | 2001-07-01 | Walter Cáceres | Goalkeeper | Nueva Chicago | Transfer | - |
| 09/10 | 2010-06-30 | Marcos Brítez Ojeda | Midfield - Central Midfield | Los Andes | Return from loan | - |
| 03/04 | 2003-07-01 | - | Godoy Cruz | Transfer | - | |
| 24/25 | 2025-06-30 | Adrián Fernández | Midfield - Attacking Midfield | San Telmo | Return from loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-07-19 | - | Defensa | Loan | - | |
| 25/26 | 2025-07-06 | - | Atl. Tucumán | Loan | - | |
| 22/23 | 2022-12-31 | - | Argentinos Jrs. | Return from loan | - | |
| 23/24 | 2024-02-09 | - | Rosario Central | Transfer | - | |
| 20/21 | 2021-03-11 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Ferro | Loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-08-21 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Unión Santa Fe | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2025-01-23 | Patricio Tanda | Midfield - Defensive Midfield | Karpaty Lviv | Loan | - |
| 22/23 | 2022-08-01 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | Elche Ilicitano | Loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-08-31 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | CA Talleres | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2024-08-21 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | Ind. Rivadavia | Loan | - |
| 24/25 | 2025-01-27 | Imanol Segovia | Defender - Centre-Back | Dep. Armenio | Transfer | - |
| 21/22 | 2022-02-04 | Fabián Sánchez | Defender - Left-Back | CA Alvarado | Loan | - |
| 23/24 | 2023-06-12 | Fabián Sánchez | Defender - Left-Back | Def. Belgrano | Loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | Juan Sánchez Sotelo | Attack - Centre-Forward | Patronato | Loan | - |
| 10/11 | 2011-01-01 | Juan Sánchez Sotelo | Attack - Centre-Forward | La Serena | Transfer | - |
| 09/10 | 2009-07-01 | - | San Martín (T) | Loan | - | |
| 10/11 | 2010-07-01 | - | Tiro Federal R | Loan | - | |
| 11/12 | 2011-07-01 | - | San Felipe | Loan | - | |
| 11/12 | 2012-01-01 | - | San Felipe | Transfer | - | |
| 98/99 | 1998-07-01 | Nicolás Diez | Midfield - Left Midfield | Ferro | Transfer | - |
| 01/02 | 2001-07-01 | Nicolás Diez | Midfield - Left Midfield | FC Gueugnon | Transfer | - |
| 08/09 | 2009-06-30 | Lucas Aveldaño | Defender - Centre-Back | Atl. Rafaela | Return from loan | - |
| 12/13 | 2012-07-01 | Lucas Aveldaño | Defender - Centre-Back | Belgrano | Transfer | - |
| Nationality | Players | % of squad |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | 3 | 30% |
| Argentina Italy | 3 | 30% |
| Argentina Croatia | 1 | 10% |
| Paraguay | 1 | 10% |
| Colombia | 1 | 10% |
| Uruguay | 1 | 10% |
| Season | Competition |
|---|---|
| 22/23 | Supercopa Internacional |
| 2025 | Apertura |
| 2025 | Clausura |
| 2025 | Copa Argentina |
| 2025 | Libertadores |
| 2025 | Playoff Torneo Apertura |
| 2025 | Recopa Sudamericana |
| 2024 | Copa Argentina |
| 2024 | Copa de la Liga (- 23/24) |
| 2024 | Copa Sudamericana |
| 2024 | Liga Profesional (- 23/24) |
| 2023 | Copa Argentina |
| 2023 | Copa de la Liga - Playoffs |
| 2023 | Copa de la Liga (- 23/24) |
| 2023 | Libertadores |
| 2023 | Liga Profesional (- 23/24) |
| 2022 | Copa Argentina |
| 2022 | Copa de la Liga - Playoffs |
| 2022 | Copa de la Liga (- 23/24) |
| 2022 | Copa Sudamericana |
| 2022 | Liga Profesional (- 23/24) |
| 2022 | Trofeo de Campeones Superliga |
| 2021 | Copa de la Liga - Playoffs |
| 2021 | Copa de la Liga (- 23/24) |
| 2021 | Libertadores |
| 2021 | Liga Profesional (- 23/24) |
| 2020 | Copa Argentina |
| 2020 | Copa Maradona |
| 2020 | Copa Maradona - Compl. |
| 2020 | Copa Superliga (-19/20) |
| 2020 | Libertadores |
| 2020 | Superliga |
| 2019 | Copa Argentina |
| 2019 | Copa Sudamericana |
| 2019 | Copa Superliga (-19/20) |
| 2019 | Superliga |
| 2019 | Trofeo de Campeones Superliga |
| 2018 | Copa Argentina |
| 2018 | Libertadores |
| 2018 | Superliga |
| 2017 | Copa Argentina |
| 2017 | Copa Sudamericana |
| 2017 | Primera División |
| 2016 | Copa Argentina |
| 2016 | Libertadores |
| 2016 | Primera División |
| 2015 | Copa Argentina |
| 2015 | Libertadores |
| 2015 | Liguilla Pre-Libertadores (-14/15) |
| 2015 | Primera División |
| Date | Comp | Stage | Home | Score | Away | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-05-29 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Stade Brestois 29 | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-05-22 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Stade Rennais FC 1901 | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-05-16 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Olympique de Marseille | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-05-08 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | AS Monaco FC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-05-01 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Le Mans FC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-24 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Paris FC | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-17 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | OGC Nice | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-10 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | FC Lorient | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-04-03 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | AJ Auxerre | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-03-20 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Lille OSC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-03-13 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Le Havre AC | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-03-06 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-28 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Paris Saint-Germain FC | 19:45 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2027-02-20 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | ES Troyes AC | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-13 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Olympique Lyonnais | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-02-06 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Angers SCO | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-30 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Toulouse FC | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-27 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | Liverpool FC | 20:00 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2027-01-23 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Stade Brestois 29 | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-20 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | Racing Club de Lens | 20:00 | Manchester City FC | TIMED |
| 2027-01-16 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Stade Rennais FC 1901 | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2027-01-03 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 19:45 | Paris Saint-Germain FC | TIMED |
| 2026-12-12 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | OGC Nice | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-12-09 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | Racing Club de Lens | 20:00 | FK Bodø/Glimt | TIMED |
| 2026-12-05 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Le Havre AC | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-11-28 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Angers SCO | 00:00 | Racing Club de Lens | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-11-24 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | RB Leipzig | 20:00 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-11-21 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 00:00 | Toulouse FC | SCHEDULED |
| 2026-11-07 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 19:45 | Olympique de Marseille | TIMED |
| 2026-11-04 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | Racing Club de Lens | 20:00 | Como 1907 | TIMED |
| 2026-10-30 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Lille OSC | 20:05 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-10-24 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 18:45 | Paris FC | TIMED |
| 2026-10-21 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | Club Brugge KV | 19:00 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-10-17 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | ES Troyes AC | 18:45 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-10-13 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | Racing Club de Lens | 16:45 | Sporting Clube de Portugal | TIMED |
| 2026-10-09 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 18:45 | Olympique Lyonnais | TIMED |
| 2026-09-18 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | AS Monaco FC | 18:45 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-09-13 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Le Mans FC | 15:15 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-09-10 | CL | LEAGUE STAGE | SK Slavia Praha | 19:00 | Racing Club de Lens | TIMED |
| 2026-09-05 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 15:15 | FC Lorient | TIMED |
| 2026-08-29 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | RC Strasbourg Alsace | 2, 1 | Racing Club de Lens | L |
| 2026-08-22 | FR1 | REGULAR SEASON | Racing Club de Lens | 5, 2 | AJ Auxerre | W |
| 2026-05-27 | CS | Racing Club | 2, 0 | Independiente Petrolero | W |
Aggregated from 3 completed matches across all competitions in season 2026.
Record
2W-0D-1L
2.00 pts/game
Goals scored
8
2.67 per match
Goals conceded
4
1.33 per match
Goal difference
+4
Clean sheets
1
33% of matches
Failed to score
0
0% of matches
Home vs Away
Home record
2W-0D-0L
7-2 goals
Away record
0W-0D-1L
1-2 goals
Highlights
Biggest win
5, 2
Racing Club de Lens vs AJ Auxerre · Aug 22, 2026
Heaviest loss
1, 2
RC Strasbourg Alsace vs Racing Club de Lens · Aug 29, 2026
Affiliated B-teams, reserve squads and youth/development teams.
| Player | Pos | Nat | Mat | Min | G | A | G+A | Pen | YC | RC | G/90 | A/90 | G+A/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johan Carbonero |
Attack - Left Winger | Colombia |
1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
Maxi Moralez |
Midfield - Attacking Midfield | Argentina |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Defender - Left-Back | Argentina Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Attack - Centre-Forward | Argentina |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
Jonatan Galván |
Defender - Centre-Back | Argentina |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Maximiliano Romero |
Attack - Centre-Forward | Argentina |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Héctor Fértoli |
Attack - Left Winger | Argentina Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Attack - Centre-Forward | Argentina Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Frequently asked about Racing Club
What is Racing Club?
Racing Club is a professional football club based in Argentina, competing in Torneo Clausura.
How many players are in Racing Club's squad?
Racing Club currently has 10 players in the first-team squad in our database.
What league does Racing Club play in?
Racing Club plays in Torneo Clausura.
Agustín García Basso
Bruno Zuculini
Adrián Fernández
Fabián Sánchez
Johan Carbonero
Colombia
Maxi Moralez
Argentina
Jonatan Galván
Maximiliano Romero
Héctor Fértoli